RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Bald Mountain Trail

Monday, July 11, 2016

Alt Names

Anchorage Recreation Management Area, Bald Mountain Ridge, B 29 Trail, B-29 Trail, Talkeetna Mountain Range

Last Known StatusOpen

This trail is about 22 miles long and starts out as a rough dirt road in a wooded forest for the first few miles but becomes more of a technical trail as you go up in elevation. The trail eventually climbs above the tree line and leads toward Bald Mountain Ridge.

The trail can get very muddy and has wide mud holes that can last well into the late summer months. A side trail leads to a memorial plaque and wreckage of a B-29 plane that happened in 1956.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityWasilla, AK
AddressSolitude Street, Wasilla, AK 99629
Go Back To Alaska List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Wasilla, AK
1) Take SR-3 to the intersection for Church Road
2) Turn north onto Church Road, continue 4.1 miles
3) Turn left (west) onto Schrock Road, continue .9 miles
4) Turn right (east) onto Sitze Road, continue .25 miles
5) Parking is on the side of the road at the intersection of Sitze Road and Solitude Street (look for a white trailer on the left).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandState Recreation

RATINGS

Our RatingRating    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail22
Climate TypeForest
Elevation700 to 3400 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has mostly mud after it rains.Mostly
DustThe trail has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has many steep hills.Many
Water CrossingsThe trail has many water crossings.Many
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state recreation area has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state recreation area has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis state recreation area has some roads.Some
ShadeThis state recreation area has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

REGULATIONS

Permit Required
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise Limit
Whip Flags
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedkeep on the trail
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: Be Safe! RiderPlanet recommends insurance for all riders and visitors to the destinations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
Entry ($0.00)
Riding ($0.00)
Camping
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid1-5 Miles (SE)Mat-Su Regional Medical Center (907) 861-6000
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (S)Valley County Stores (907) 376-7151
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (S)Valley County Stores (907) 376-7151
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (SW)Alaskan Trails RV & Camper Park (907) 376-5504
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (SW)Alaskan Trails RV & Camper Park (907) 376-5504
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (SW)Alaskan Trails RV & Camper Park (907) 376-5504
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (SW)Alaskan Trails RV & Camper Park (907) 376-5504
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (S)Valley County Stores (907) 376-7151
Swimming Swim Area1-5 Miles (SE)Finger Lake State Park Beach (907) 745-4801
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat Ramp1-5 Miles (SE)Finger Lake State Park Boat Ramp (907) 745-4801

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoAlaska DNR - Mat- Su Copper Basin Area Office
HC 32 Box 6706
Wasilla, AK 99654
(907) 745-3975
(907) 745-0938
dnr.alaska.gov

GPS POINTS

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Bald Mountain Trail Photo

Bald Mountain Trail

Photo Submitted 6/21/2015 (Thanks!)

Bald Mountain Trail Photo

Bald Mountain Trail

Photo Submitted 6/21/2015 (Thanks!)

Bald Mountain Trail Photo

Bald Mountain Trail

Photo Submitted 8/7/2014 (Thanks!)

Bald Mountain Trail Photo

Bald Mountain Trail

Photo Submitted 7/3/2015 (Thanks!)

Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff