RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Belanger Pass Trail

Wednesday, August 03, 2016

Alt Names

Syncline Mountains, Belanger Pass, Alfred Creek, Flume Creek, Chickaloon Trail System, Chickaloon-Knik-Nelchina Trail System, Gunsight Mountain, Chugach Mountain Range

Last Known StatusOpen

This 13 mile route makes its way up Belanger Pass and around the Syncline Mountains to the union of Flume Creek and Alfred Creek.

The trail is moderately challenging but has gradual elevation climbs and eventually goes past the tree line. The terrain mainly consists of hardpack and loose rocks and wide mud puddles and a few deep water crossings.

The trailhead has a paved parking lot, vault toilets, a picnic table and informational kiosk. As of this writing there is no fee to ride.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityPalmer, AK
Address135 Glenn Highway Palmer, AK 99645
Go Back To Alaska List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Palmer, AK
1) Take AK-1/Glenn Highway north about 70 miles
2) Turn left (north) onto gravel road at approximately, Mile 123.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandPrivately Managed

RATINGS

Our RatingRating    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit Required
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip Flags
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Some Areas
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedkeep vehicle on trail
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
Entry ($0.00)
Riding ($0.00)
Camping
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBLM - Anchorage Field Office
4700 BLM Road
Anchorage, AK 99507-2599
(907) 267-1246
(800) 478.1263
blm_ak_afo_general_delivery@blm.gov
www.blm.gov
Contact InfoAlaska Division of Tourism
2600 Cordova Street, Ste. 201
Anchorage, AK 99503
www.travelalaska.com

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Belanger Pass Trail Photo

Belanger Pass Trail

Photo Submitted 8/30/2014 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail13
Climate TypeForest
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis trail has many steep hills.Many
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis vacant land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis vacant land has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid30+ Miles (W)Mat-Su Regional Medical Center (907) 861-6000
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (NE)Eureka Lodge (907) 822-3808
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (NE)Eureka Lodge (907) 822-3808
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (NE)Eureka Lodge (907) 822-3808
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (NE)Eureka Lodge (907) 822-3808
RV Dump Station RV Disposal30+ Miles (NE)Tolsona Wilderness Campground (907) 822-3865
Primitive Camping Campground30+ Miles (NE)Tolsona Wilderness Campground (907) 822-3865
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (NE)Eureka Lodge (907) 822-3808
Swimming Swim AreaPalmer, AK
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat Ramp30+ Miles (NE)Lake Louise State Recreation Area (907) 441-7575
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff