RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Petersville Road

Tuesday, July 26, 2016

Alt Names

Peters Creek, Trapper Creek, Mt. Mckinley, Forks Roadhouse, Alaska Range, Talkeetna Mountains, Cache Creek Gold Mine, Kroto Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

Once an old wagon road used by miners, this area is now a popular ATV trail that leads toward the historic mining town of Petersville. The trail is mostly flat with a few slight elevation changes but offers spectacular mountain and canyon views, several water crossings and goes near some old mines.

The area has a short window of time where it is not snow covered which is usually between July and August (anything earlier or later can be unpredictable). The trail is primarily used during the summer months by ATVs, UTVs and dual sport motorcycles. During the winter months the area can be explored by snowmobiles.

There are several small turnouts along the road but for larger vehicles the preferred place to stage is near Kroto Creek.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityTrapper Creek, AK
Go Back To Alaska List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Anchorage, AK
1) Take SR-1 north about 35 miles
2) Turn left (north-west) onto SR-3, continue about 80 miles
3) Turn left (west) onto Petersville Road, continue about 13 miles (road turns to dirt around mile 10)
4) Staging area is on the right (north).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandDNR

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail75
Climate TypeForest
Elevation900 to 2000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceNot Marked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis vacant land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis vacant land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis vacant land has mostly roads.Mostly
ShadeThis vacant land has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedkeep vehicle on trail
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that you have medical insurance and carry motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before taking your vehicle to any of the locations depicted here.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
CampingNo ($0.00)

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid30+ Miles (SE)Mat-Su Regional Medical Center (907) 861-6000
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (E)Trapper Creek Inn (907) 733-2302
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (E)Trapper Creek Inn (907) 733-2302
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (E)Trapper Creek Inn (907) 733-2302
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 MilesTrapper Creek Inn (907) 733-2302
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (E)Trapper Creek Inn (907) 733-2302
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (NE)Lower Troublesome Creek Campground (907) 269-8400
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (E)Trapper Creek Inn (907) 733-2302
Swimming Swim AreaTrapper Creek, AK
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat RampTrapper Creek, AK

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoAlaska Department of Natural Resources
550 W. 7th Ave, Suite 1260
Anchorage, AK 99501-3557
(907) 269-8400
dnr.alaska.gov

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Petersville Road Trail Photo

Petersville Road Trail

Photo Credit: 2013 Cache Creek Adventures LLC

Petersville Road Trail Photo

Petersville Road Trail

Photo Submitted 7/14/2016 (Thanks!)

Petersville Road Trail Photo

Petersville Road Trail

Photo Submitted 9/4/2013 (Thanks!)

Petersville Road Trail Photo

Petersville Road Trail

Photo Submitted 6/8/2015 (Thanks!)

Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff