RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Kelly Canyon

Thursday, August 25, 2016

Alt Names

Coconino National Forest, The Airport, Schoolhouse Draw

Last Known StatusOpen

This new trail system offers around 50 miles of single track trails that form nice long loops and winds through a cool pine tree forest. The trails are mostly smooth and fast with some light elevation changes.

The area is still a work in progress so be sure to say thanks to the Coconino Trail Riders for these new trails.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...


Nearest CityFlagstaff, AZ
Go Back To Arizona List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Flagstaff, AZ
1) Take Lake Mary Road south about 3 miles
2) Turn right (south) onto FS Road 867, continue straight toward the staging area.


LandNational Forest


Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)


Permit RequiredYesAZGFD sticker required
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYesrequired for persons under 18 by state law
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedriders must stay on trail
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all visitors get insurance for their ATV, UTV or motorcycle before visiting any of the locations shown on this website.


ParkingNo ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
CampingNo ($0.00)


Contact InfoCoconino National Forest - Flagstaff Ranger District
5075 N. Highway 89
Flagstaff, AZ 86004
(928) 526-0866
Contact InfoArizona Game & Fish Department
5000 W. Carefree Highway
Phoenix, AZ 85086-5000
(602) 942-3000
CommentOHV Decal Info


Kelly Canyon Trail Photo

Kelly Canyon Trail

Photo Submitted 11/11/2014 (Thanks!)


Submit a Photo!


Miles Of Trail52
Climate TypeForest
Elevation6900 to 7000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe trail has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has almost all single track trails.All
RoadsThis national forest has no roads.None
IntersectionsThis trail has few intersections.Few
Rider TrafficThe national forest has few rider traffic on typical days.Few
ShadeThis national forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some


First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (N)Flagstaff Medical Center (928) 779-3366
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NW)Lake Mary Chevron (928) 556-8675
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NW)Lake Mary Chevron (928) 556-8675
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (SE)Canyon Vista Campground (928) 526-0866
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (SE)Lake Mary Country Store and RV Campground (928) 774-1742
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (SE)Lake Mary Country Store and RV Campground (928) 774-1742
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (SE)Canyon Vista Campground (928) 526-0866
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NW)Lake Mary Chevron (928) 556-8675
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (SE)Upper Lake Mary Narrows Beach (928) 526-0866
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (SE)Upper Lake Mary Boat Launch (928) 526-0866
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff