RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Ott Park

Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Alt Names

North Little Rock ORV Park, Ott Park, Arkansas River, Otts Park

Last Known StatusOpen

This 200 acre offroad park is open daily from dawn to dusk, weather permitting. The property offers a wide variety of terrain that ranges from deep mud puddles to hardpacked but twisty ATV trails with light elevation changes.

The park recently added some nice new upgrades that consists of large shaded gazebos, chain link fencing, paved entrance and a large gravel parking.

Riding is only permitted during daylight hours and while camping is not permitted, Willow Beach Campground is just a few miles away. For current updates check Facebook or call (501) 519-7980.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...


Nearest CityNorth Little Rock, AR
Address9000 HWY 165, North Little Rock, AR 72117
Go Back To Arkansas List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Little Rock, AR
1) Take I-440 to exit 7
2) Turn east off the exit ramp onto US-165, continue .25 miles
3) Park entrance is on the right (south).


LandCity Land


Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)


Miles Of Trail5
Climate TypeForest
Elevation230 to 250 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis city property has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis city property has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little


Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenDaily dawn to dusk
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
Cross CountryProhibitedriders must stay on trail
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.


Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00


First Aid First Aid1-5 Miles (NW)Baptist Health Medical Center (501) 202-3000
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (E)Nick's Super Stop (501) 955-2533
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (E)Nick's Super Stop (501) 955-2533
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (NW)NLR RV Park (501) 945-2202
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (NW)NLR RV Park (501) 945-2202
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (NW)NLR RV Park (501) 945-2202
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (SE)Willow Beach Campground (501) 534-0451
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (E)Nick's Super Stop (501) 955-2533
Swimming Swim AreaNorth Little Rock, AR
Body of Water Water BodyOn SiteArkansas River
Boating Launch Boat Ramp1-5 Miles (W)North River Landing Boat Ramp  (501) 758-1424 or (800) 643-4690


Contact InfoOtt Park
9000 Hwy 165
North Little Rock, AR 72117
(501) 519-7980


Ott Park Trail Photo

Ott Park Trail

Photo Submitted 5/13/2013 (Thanks!)

Ott Park Trail Photo

Some amenities at Ott Park Trail

Photo Submitted 5/13/2013 (Thanks!)

Ott Park Trail Photo

Ott Park Trail

Photo Submitted 3/19/2014 (Thanks!)

Ott Park Trail Photo

Ott Park Trail

Photo Submitted 5/13/2013 (Thanks!)

Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff