RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Evans Flat

Sunday, July 10, 2016

Alt Names

Evans Flat Campground, Sequoia National Forest, Kern River Ranger District, Black Gulch, Basket Pass, Greenhorn Creek, Bradshaw Creek, Little Poso Creek, Browns Mill, Sawmill Road, Davis Camp, Badger Gap, Freeway Ridge, French Gulch, Ranger Spring, Borderline Trail, Rancheria Road, Quartz Mountain, Greenhorn Mountains

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Sequoia National Forest offers miles of designated motorized trails for all vehicle types. The terrain is mostly hardpacked but has a lot of elevation changes and panoramic mountain views. Those with street legal machines can explore the northern trails near Rhymes Camp and Bull Run.

The most popular place to camp and stage is at Evans Flat Campground, which provides access to mostly rugged 4x4 and ATV trails but those looking for single track trails can head south toward which has several miles of designated single track trails. Davis Camp is located about another mile further south past Evans Flat but is smaller but offers more privacy.

There is no fee charged to camp or ride but there are also no services so come prepared.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...


Nearest CityBakersfield, CA
AddressRancheria Road, Bakersfield, CA 93308
Go Back To California List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Bakersfield, CA
1) Take US-99 north to exit 30
2) Merge onto CA-65 north, continue about 40 miles
3) Turn right (east) onto CA-155, continue about 50 miles
4) Turn right (south) onto Rancheria Road, continue about 8 miles
5) Campground entrance is on the left (east).


LandNational Forest


Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)


Permit RequiredYesCA OHMVR stickers required
Dates OpenApril 15 - December 31CA OHMVR red sticker vehicles permitted year round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)CA OHMVR noise limits apply (1985/older limit 101 dB, 1986/newer limit 96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
PermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No RestrictionCA OHMVR restrictions apply
Helmets RequiredYeshelmets required by state law
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedstay on trail
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all visitors get insurance for their ATV, UTV or motorcycle before visiting any of the locations shown on this website.


Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
CampingNo ($0.00)


Contact InfoSequoia National Forest - Kern River Ranger District
4875 Ponderosa Drive
Lake Isabella, CA 93240
(760) 379-5646



Submit a Photo!


Miles Of Trail100
Climate TypeForest
Elevation2500 to 6200 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has many steep hills.Many
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis national forest has no roads.None
ShadeThis national forest has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little


First Aid First AidBakersfield, CA
Gasoline GasolineBakersfield, CA
Diesel DieselBakersfield, CA
Potable Water WaterBakersfield, CA
RV Hookups RV HookupBakersfield, CA
RV Dump Station RV DisposalBakersfield, CA
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv StoreBakersfield, CA
Swimming Swim AreaBakersfield, CA
Body of Water Water BodyBakersfield, CA
Boating Launch Boat RampBakersfield, CA
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff