RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for OHV area contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Cahuilla Creek MX

Monday, October 17, 2016

Alt Names

Cahuilla Creek MX, California

Last Known StatusOpen

This motocross facility offers three tracks to choose from which consists of a main, vet/quad, peewee track. The main track is about a mile long with plenty of natural elevation changes, jumps and whoops, and primarily consists of loamy soil and sand. The park even has a couple miles of trails for UTVs to enjoy.

All tracks are groomed and watered during open practice days. Membership is not required and occasional race events are hosted that are open to the public. Camping is permitted during special event dates only.

The track is available for private rental and arrangements can be made by calling (951) 471-6135.

OHV Area Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby OHV Areas...


Nearest CityAnza, CA
Address50100 Hwy 371, Anza, CA 92539
Go Back To California List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Escondido, CA
1) Take I-15 north to exit for SR-79 south, about 28 miles
2) Turn right off the exit ramp on SR-79 south, continue 17.6 miles
3) Turn left (north) on SR-371, continue about 9 miles. Track is on the right.


AreaTrail, Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial


Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentMX Track
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum


Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenWednesday 8:30am-3pm, Saturday and Sunday 8:30am-3pm
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSSome Areaspermitted on offroad loop
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areascamping permitted during special events
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
Cross CountryProhibitedkeep vehicle on trail
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet recommends that all riders obtain motorcycle insurance or ATV / UTV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted.


ParkingNo ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingYes ($30.00 per rider)
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
CommentMilitary, Fire and Police - $25/rider (must show ID)


Contact InfoCahuilla Creek Motocross Park
50100 Hwy 371
Anza, CA 92539
(951) 471-6135
CommentTrack Hotline


Cahuilla Creek OHV Area Photo

Cahuilla Creek MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 12/27/2013 (Thanks!)


Submit a Photo!


Miles Of Trail2
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation3500 to 3550 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis OHV area has no sandy areas.None
MudThe OHV area has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has no rocks.None
TreesThe OHV area has no trees.None
Steep HillsThis OHV area has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe OHV area has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has few roads.Few
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
ShadeThis private park has few shaded areas.Few
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little


First Aid First Aid30+ Miles (NW)Inland Valley Hospital (951) 304-7103
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (E)Mobil (951) 763-0915
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (E)Mobil (951) 763-0915
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (E)Mobil (951) 763-0915
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (E)Anza RV Resort (888) 763-4819
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (E)Anza RV Resort (888) 763-4819
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (W)Vail Lake Resort (951) 303-0173
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (E)Cahuilla Mountain Market  (951)763-4227
Swimming Swim Area20-30 Miles (NW)Diamond Valley Aquatic Center (951) 929-0047
Body of Water Water Body20-30 Miles (NW)Diamond Valley Lake (951) 926-7201
Boating Launch Boat Ramp20-30 Miles (NW)Diamond Valley Lake (951) 926-7201
© 2016 All Rights Reserved. Powered by Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff