RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Straight Creek Trail

Saturday, July 16, 2016

Alt Names

Tenderfoot Mountain, Eisenhower Tunnel, Blue River, White River National Forest, Dillon Ranger District

Last Known StatusOpen

This old logging road follows I-70 and ends near the Eisenhower Tunnel. The trail is roughly six miles long each way and is rated as moderately challenging (depending on the weather) due to moderate elevation changes, loose chunk rock and several challenging creek crossings.

The main staging area has minimal parking and is gated. As of this writing there is no fee charged to ride or park.

The trail is seasonal and usually opens to motorized use around late May through the end of November. Exact dates vary so call before you haul.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityDillon, CO
Go Back To Colorado List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Denver, CO
1) Take I-70 west to exit 205
2) Turn left (south) off the exit ramp onto Hwy 6, continue about 1 mile
3) Turn left (north) onto Evergreen Road then take an immediate right (east) onto County Road 51, continue about 2 miles toward staging area.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandNational Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesColorado OHV Sticker
Dates OpenMay 21 - November 22
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)(1998/older limit 99 dB, 1998/newer limit 96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (62 inches)has entrance gate and narrow terrain
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 62 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedkeep on designated trails
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
CampingNo ($0.00)

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoWhite River National Forest - Dillon Ranger District
680 Blue River Pkwy
Silverthorne, CO 80498
(970) 468-5400
www.fs.usda.gov

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Straight Creek Trail Photo

Straight Creek Trail

Photo Submitted 4/19/2016 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail12
Climate TypeForest
Elevation9314 to 12777 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has mostly rocks.Mostly
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has many water crossings.Many
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has few roads.Few
ShadeThis national forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First AidDillon, CO
Gasoline GasolineDillon, CO
Diesel DieselDillon, CO
Potable Water WaterDillon, CO
RV Hookups RV HookupDillon, CO
RV Dump Station RV DisposalDillon, CO
Primitive Camping CampgroundDillon, CO
Convenience Store Conv StoreDillon, CO
Swimming Swim AreaDillon, CO
Body of Water Water BodyDillon, CO
Boating Launch Boat RampDillon, CO
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff