RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Davenport Mountain OHV Trails

Thursday, August 25, 2016

Alt Names

Nottely Lake, Chattahoochee National Forest, Blue Ridge Ranger District, Appalachia Mountains

Last Known StatusOpen

Located on the western shores of Nottely Lake, this area offers an ATV trail that is about 6 miles long. The trail forms a nice loop with moderate elevation changes with scenic views of the surrounding mountains.

The trail is rated as mostly easy but there are some sections that are more challenging. The trails and staging area are only open for day use but camping can be found a few miles north at Poteete Creek Campground. An OHV permit is required to ride here which can be purchased onsite at the self pay kiosk.

This area closes seasonally beginning January 1 through the end of March but is also prone to temporary closures throughout the year due to inclement weather. For current trail conditions call (706) 745-6928.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...


Nearest CityBlairsville, GA
Go Back To Georgia List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Blairsville, GA
1) Take US-76 west about 7 miles
2) Turn right (north) on SR-325, continue 2.4 miles
3) Turn left (north) to stay on SR-325, continue 2.7 miles
4) Turn right (north-east) on Davenport Mountain Road, continue about 100 yards
5) At the of base of the hill, turn right (east) onto Forest Service Road #143, continue 1.1 miles
6) Staging area is on the right.


LandNational Forest


Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)


Permit RequiredYesOHV Trail Permit
Dates OpenApril - December 31
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNoriding hours sunrise to sunset
Cross CountryProhibitedno trailblazing
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.


Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingYes ($5.00 per rider)
CampingNo ($0.00)


Contact InfoChattahoochee National Forest - Blue Ridge Ranger District
2042 Highway 515 West
Blairsville, GA 30512
(706) 745-6928



Submit a Photo!


Miles Of Trail6
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1800 to 2000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has some small jumps.Some
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little



First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (SE)Union General Hospital (706) 745-2111
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (S)Valero (706) 781-3430
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (S)Valero (706) 781-3430
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (N)Poteete Creek Campground (706) 439-6103
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (N)Poteete Creek Campground (706) 439-6103
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (N)Poteete Creek Campground (706) 439-6103
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (N)Poteete Creek Campground (706) 439-6103
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (S)Valero (706) 781-3430
Swimming Swim Area1-5 Miles (N)Poteete Creek Recreation Area (706) 439-6103
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat Ramp1-5 Miles (N)Poteete Creek Recreation Area (706) 439-6103
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff