RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Fourth of July Pass ATV Trails

Thursday, September 08, 2016

Alt Names

4th of July Pass ATV Trails, Coeur d'Alene National Forest, Coeur d'Alene River Ranger District, Mason Saddle, Curran Saddle, Copper Mountain, Marie Saddle, Wolf Lodge Saddle

Last Known StatusClosed For Season

This part of the Coeur d'Alene National Forest has around 35 miles of designated ATV trails that form multiple loop options. A large gravel staging area can be found off of I-90 which has plenty of turnaround room for large trailers. The staging area offers direct access to the eastern trails but the northern trails

The terrain is mostly hardpacked and offers gradual elevation changes but provides visitors with scenic views of Copper Mountain, Marie Saddle and Curren Saddle. The ATV trails are marked and are open to machines 50 inches or less in width but there are some old forest service roads that can be used by larger vehicles.

This trail system does not have a designated campground but dispersed camping is permitted throughout the forest.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityCoeur d'Alene, ID
AddressCopper Mountain Road, Coeur d'Alene, ID 83814
Go Back To Idaho List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Coeur d'Alene, ID
1) Take I-90 east to exit 28
2) Turn left (north) off the exit ramp and go over bridge
3) Turn right (south-east) onto Copper Road, continue .25 miles
4) Staging area is on the right.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandNational Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesIdaho OHV Registration Sticker
Dates OpenApril - September 7
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedstay on trails
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
CampingNo ($0.00)

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoCoeur d'Alene National Forest - Coeur d'Alene River District
2502 East Sherman Avenue
Coeur d'Alene, ID 83814-5899
(208) 664-2318
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoIdaho OHV Sticker Info
(208) 334-4197
reghelpline@idpr.idaho.gov
idpr.idaho.gov

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

4th of July Pass Trail Photo

Fourth of July Pass ATV Trails

Photo Submitted 9/22/2013 (Thanks!)

4th of July Pass Trail Photo

Fourth of July Pass ATV Trails

Photo Submitted 7/21/2016 (Thanks!)

4th of July Pass Trail Photo

OHV at Fourth of July Pass ATV Trails

Photo Submitted 9/22/2013 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail35
Climate TypeForest
Elevation3050 to 4100 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has some roads.Some
ShadeThis national forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (NW)Kootenai Medical Center (208) 666-2000
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SE)Junction Quick Stop (208) 682-2405
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SE)Junction Quick Stop (208) 682-2405
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (W)Wolf Lodge Campground (208) 664-2812
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (W)Wolf Lodge Campground (208) 664-2812
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (W)Wolf Lodge Campground (208) 664-2812
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (W)Wolf Lodge Campground (208) 664-2812
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SE)Junction Quick Stop (208) 682-2405
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (NW)Coeur d'Alene City Park & Beach (208) 415-0105 or (877) 782-9323
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (W)Mineral Ridge Boat Ramp (208) 769-5000
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff