RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Pleasant Valley Road OHV Area

Sunday, July 24, 2016

Alt Names

Indian Creek, Sand Creek, Snake River Plateau, Orchard Training Area

Last Known StatusOpen

This large open area offers miles of mostly hardpacked and wide desert trails with light elevation changes. The vegetation is sparse and mainly conisists of various scrub brush. The area is open year-round but the best time to visit is during the spring and fall months.

The area is a popular place to go for target shooting and while there is no fee to ride the trails are not marked or signed and there are no amenities so come prepared.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityOwyhee, ID
AddressPleasant Valley Road, Owyhee, ID 89832
Go Back To Idaho List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Boise, ID
1) Take I-84 to Exit 52
2) Turn left (south) onto Orchard Street, continue 2 miles
3) Turn right (south) onto Pleasant Valley Road, continue about 11 miles
4) Staging area is on the left (east).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandBLM

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesIdaho OHV Registration Sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
FireworksProhibited
FirearmsSome Areasshotguns & muzzleloaders permitted, closed to rifles and pistols
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet recommends that all riders obtain motorcycle insurance or ATV / UTV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
CampingNo ($0.00)

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBLM - Owyhee Field Office
20 First Avenue West
Marsing, ID 83639
(208) 896-5912
blm_id_owyheeoffice@blm.gov
www.blm.gov
Contact InfoIdaho OHV Sticker Info
(208) 334-4197
reghelpline@idpr.idaho.gov
idpr.idaho.gov

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Pleasant Valley Trail Photo

Pleasant Valley Road OHV Area Trail

Pleasant Valley Trail Photo

Pleasant Valley Road OHV Area Trail

Pleasant Valley Trail Photo

Pleasant Valley Road OHV Area Trail

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail25
Climate TypeDesert
Elevation2900 to 3000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has no trees.None
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis BLM land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis BLM land has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis BLM land has some roads.Some
IntersectionsThis trail has some intersections.Some
Rider TrafficThe BLM land has few rider traffic on typical days.Few
ShadeThis BLM land has no shaded areas.None
Ranges/GunfireThis BLM land has many shooting ranges or gunfire.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (N)St. Luke's Boise Medical Center (208) 381-2222
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (N)Shell Gas Station (208) 336-0250
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (N)Shell Gas Station (208) 336-0250
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (NE)Mountain View RV Park (208) 345-4141
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (NE)Mountain View RV Park (208) 345-4141
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (NE)Mountain View RV Park (208) 345-4141
Primitive Camping Campground20-30 Miles (SW)Celebration Park Campground (208) 455-6022
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (N)Shell Gas Station (208) 336-0250
Swimming Swim Area20-30 Miles (NE)Sandy Point Beach (208) 334-2432
Body of Water Water BodyOwyhee, ID
Boating Launch Boat Ramp20-30 Miles (SW)Celebration Park Boat Ramp (208) 455-6022
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff