RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Little Manistee Trails

Monday, August 08, 2016

Alt Names

Carrieville State Forest Campground, Little Manistee River, Lincoln Hills, Little O Trails, West Branch Twin Creek, Ahmikwan Lake, Little Syers Lake, Stewart Lake, Ingerman Lake

Last Known StatusOpen

This popular campground offers direct access to two separate trail loops - a 46 mile long motorcycle trail and a 47 mile long 4x4 trail. The trails are mostly smooth and easy with light to moderate elevation changes and are clearly marked.

The Little Manistee Trails eventually connect to the Lincoln Hills trails to the north and Little O trails to the west, which make up part of the 1,000+ mile long Michigan Cross Country Trail.

The Carrieville State Forest Campground offers direct trail access and a separate staging area for day use. Campsites are available on a first come, first serve basis. Amenities include a vault toilet and potable water from a hand pumped well but no hookups. Nearby North County Campground is privately owned and offers full hookups and direct trail access.

Overall this is a good choice for dual sport rides or for those looking for a long weekend of riding and camping.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityBaldwin, MI
Go Back To Michigan List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Baldwin, MI
1) Take M-37 north about 10 miles
2) Turn right (east) onto W Old M-63, continue about 5 miles
3) Turn right (south) onto N Kings Hwy, continue about 1 mile
4) Campground entrance is on the right (west).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandState Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingVery Good    
Recommended Stay1-2 Days
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMI ORV Sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYesrequired by state law
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedkeep on designated trails
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
CampingYes
Tent: $17.00
RV: $17.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoMichigan DNR - Baldwin Field Office
2468 West 24th Street
Baldwin, MI 49304
(231) 745-9465
www.michigandnr.com
Contact InfoMichigan DNR - Office of Lands And Facilities
P.O. Box 30181
Lansing, MI 48909
(517) 373-1204
dnr-parksandrecreation@michigan.gov
www.michigan.gov
CommentMI ORV Sticker Info

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail90
Climate TypeForest
Elevation850 to 950 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis state forest has some roads.Some
ShadeThis state forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (SE)Spectrum Health Reed City Hospital (231) 832-3271
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (S)Old Carrieville Store (231) 797-5411
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (S)Old Carrieville Store (231) 797-5411
Potable Water WaterOn SiteCarrieville State Forest Campground (231) 745-9465
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (SW)North Country Campground (231) 745-4410
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (SW)North Country Campground (231) 745-4410
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn SiteCarrieville State Forest Campground (231) 745-9465
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (S)Old Carrieville Store (231) 797-5411
Swimming Swim AreaBaldwin, MI
Body of Water Water BodyOn SiteLittle Manistee River
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (SW)Big Star Lake Boat Ramp (231) 745-2888
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff