RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Trout Valley Trails

Tuesday, September 20, 2016

Alt Names

Richard J. Dorer State Forest, Trout Valley Creek, Adams Valley, Trout Valley, Whitewater Valley, Mississippi River Valley

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Richard J. Dorer State Forest has about nine miles of trails that form a long loop and is rated as mostly easy with a few moderately challenging sections. The trail and eventually climbs a wooded ridge and provides excellent views of the surrounding rivers.

The terain is a mix of hard pack and gravel sections with light elevation changes. There are two designated trailheads but the preferred staging area is off of County Road 31 which has more room for parking, restrooms and space for primitive camping.

The trails are open to motorized use between May through November.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...


Nearest CityWinona, MN
Go Back To Minnesota List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Winona, MN
1) Take US-61 north 15 miles
2) Turn left (west) on CR-29, continue 1.7 miles
3) Staging area is on the left (east).


LandState Forest


Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)


Permit RequiredYesMN OHV Permit
Dates OpenMay - November 1
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)OHMs not to exceed distance of 20 inches, ATVs 99dB at 20 inches
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (65 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 65 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for operators under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedno trailblazing
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet recommends that all riders obtain motorcycle insurance or ATV / UTV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted.


Parking ($0.00)
Entry ($0.00)
Riding ($0.00)
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00


Contact InfoR. J. Dorer State Forest - Rochester Area Office
(507) 285-7176
Contact InfoMinnesota DNR License Bureau
500 Lafayette Road
St. Paul, MN 55155
(888) 665-4236
CommentOHV Permit Info


Trout Valley Trail Photo

Trout Valley Trails

Photo Submitted 10/14/2014 (Thanks!)

Trout Valley Trail Photo

Trout Valley Trails

Photo Submitted 10/14/2014 (Thanks!)

Trout Valley Trail Photo

Trout Valley Trails

Photo Submitted 10/14/2014 (Thanks!)


Submit a Photo!


Miles Of Trail9
Climate TypeForest
Elevation750 to 1000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has no single track trails.None
ShadeThis state forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little


First Aid First Aid20-30 Miles (NE)Saint Elizabeth's Medical Center (651) 565-4531
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (N)Kwik Trip (507) 767-4768
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (N)Kwik Trip (507) 767-4768
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SE)Prairie Island Campground (507) 452-4501
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SE)Prairie Island Campground (507) 452-4501
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SE)Prairie Island Campground (507) 452-4501
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (N)Kwik Trip (507) 767-4768
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (NE)Beach Park (651) 565-4568
Body of Water Water BodyOn SiteTrout Valley River
Boating Launch Boat Ramp1-5 Miles (N)Weaver Landing Boat Ramp (651) 565-3361
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff