RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for OHV area contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Sky High MX Park

Monday, July 11, 2016

Alt Names

Apple Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

This new motocross park is open for practice and racing during select dates. The property has a track that is about a mile long and a few miles of woods trails for hare scramble events.

The track was professionally designed by DIRT WURX USA and mainly consists of loamy soil and sand with numerous elevation changes and off camber turns.

Camping is permitted during event weekends but is primitive. Updates are posted regularly on Facebook. Call before you haul.

OHV Area Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby OHV Areas...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityOld Appleton, MO
Address17040 US Highway 61, Old Appleton, MO 63770
Go Back To Missouri List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: St. Louis, MO
1) Take I-55 south to Exit 117
2) Turn left (east) off the exit ramp onto Hwy KK, continue 3 miles
3) Turn right (south) onto Hwy 61, continue .1 mile
4) Track entrance is on the left (east).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail, Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates Openopen during select dates
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
Bicycles
Hiking
Horseback
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
AlcoholProhibited
FireworksProhibited
FirearmsProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all visitors get insurance for their ATV, UTV or motorcycle before visiting any of the locations shown on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
Entry ($0.00)
RidingYes ($25.00 per rider)
Camping
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoSky High MX
17040 US Highway 61
Old Appleton, MO 63770
(573) 768-9289
www.skyhighmx.com

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation450 to 470 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis OHV area has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe OHV area has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe OHV area has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis OHV area has no rocks.None
TreesThe OHV area has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis OHV area has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe OHV area has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
ShadeThis private park has few shaded areas.Few
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First AidOld Appleton, MO
Gasoline GasolineOld Appleton, MO
Diesel DieselOld Appleton, MO
Potable Water WaterOld Appleton, MO
RV Hookups RV HookupOld Appleton, MO
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOld Appleton, MO
Primitive Camping CampgroundOld Appleton, MO
Convenience Store Conv StoreOld Appleton, MO
Swimming Swim AreaOld Appleton, MO
Body of Water Water BodyOld Appleton, MO
Boating Launch Boat RampOld Appleton, MO
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff