RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for OHV area contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Heaven Motorsports Park

Monday, July 11, 2016

Alt Names

Heaven Motorsports Park, New Mexico

Last Known StatusOpen

This 1.1 mile natural terrain track features gradual elevation changes, a uphill start, eight tabletops and several off-cambered turns. Full sized quads are not permitted on the track however youth size quads are allowed on the peewee track and the 10 acres of trails. Track is currently 15 feet wide however there are plans to expand it an additional 5 feet.

There is currently no pay station at the track and the property is kept locked until someone wants to ride due to security issues. A waiver must be filled out prior to riding which can be done at Hester's Motorsports during business hours of Tuesday through Saturday 9am-5:30pm. If unable to visit the dealership during those hours call the track number first as arrangements can be made for the owners to show up at the track with the paperwork. Daily fees run about $10/person however annual memberships are available. Call before you haul.

OHV Area Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby OHV Areas...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityRaton, NM
Go Back To New Mexico List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Raton, NM
1) Take I-25 to exit 451
2) Turn east off the exit ramp onto US-64/US-87, continue 1.1 miles
3) Turn right (south) on County Road A22, continue .7 miles
4) Track entrance is on the left (east).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail, Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenMonday, Wednesday, Friday and weekends 9am-8pm (or dusk)
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsSome Areassmall quads only on peewee track and trails
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
Bicycles
Hiking
Horseback
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
permitted Friday & Saturday nights weekend or higher package
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all visitors get insurance for their ATV, UTV or motorcycle before visiting any of the locations shown on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
Entry ($0.00)
RidingYes ($10.00 per rider)
Camping
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoHeaven Motorsports Park
(575) 707-3292
(575) 445-3558
john.hester@hester-motorsports.com
www.nnsra.org
Commentweekend phone number, can text for track info
Contact InfoHester's Motorsports
1190 S. 2nd St.
Raton, NM 87740
(575) 445-3558
www.hester-motorsports.com
CommentTuesday - Saturday 9am - 5:30pm

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation6450 to 6500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has little hard pack terrain.Little
MudThe OHV area has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe OHV area has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis OHV area has little rocks.Little
TreesThe OHV area has no trees.None
Steep HillsThis OHV area has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe OHV area has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has few roads.Few
IntersectionsThis OHV area has almost all intersections.All
Rider TrafficThe private park has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
ShadeThis private park has no shaded areas.None
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid1-5 Miles (W)Miners Colfax Medical Center (575) 445-3661
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NW)Chevron (575) 445-9036
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NW)Chevron (575) 445-9036
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (W)KOA (575) 445-3488
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (W)KOA (575) 445-3488
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (W)KOA (575) 445-3488
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (N)Sugarite Canyon State Park (575) 445-5607
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (W)Loaf'n Jug (575) 445-8661
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (N)Sugarite Canyon State Park (575) 445-5607
Body of Water Water Body1-5 Miles (W)Raton Creek
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (N)Sugarite Canyon State Park (575) 445-5607
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff