RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Benson Ridge

Monday, July 11, 2016

Alt Names

Lincoln National Forest, Sacramento Ranger District, Sacramento Mountains, Rio Penasco River, Shofield Canyon, Bluff Springs, Taylor Canyon, Benson Canyon

Last Known StatusOpen

This trail system is located on the northern side of the Upper Rio Penasco Road and offers around 17 miles of ATV trails. The trails are mostly hard packed with some loose rocks with moderate elevation changes.

The trails form long loops and there is access to nearby Wills and Hubbell Canyon, which is located on the southern side of the Upper Rio Penasco Road. Primitive camping can be found at nearby Bluff Springs. RV hookups can be found at nearby Camp of the Tall Pines.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityCloudcroft, NM
Go Back To New Mexico List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Cloudcroft, NM
1) Take the Sunspot Hwy south about 8.5 miles
2) Turn left (east) onto Upper Rio Penasco Road, continue about 1 mile
3) Trailhead is on the left (north).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandNational Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesNM OHV Permit
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedstay on trail
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: Be Safe! RiderPlanet recommends insurance for all riders and visitors to the destinations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
CampingNo ($0.00)

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoLincoln National Forest - Sacramento District
4 Lost Lodge Road
Cloudcroft, NM 88317
(575) 682-2551
sacramentoinfo@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoNew Mexico Game & Fish
1 Wildlife Way
Santa Fe, NM 87507
(505) 476-8000
(888) 248-6866
ispa@state.nm.us
www.wildlife.state.nm.us
CommentOHV Permit Info

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail17
Climate TypeForest
Elevation8500 to 9500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has some roads.Some
ShadeThis national forest has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First AidCloudcroft, NM
Gasoline GasolineCloudcroft, NM
Diesel DieselCloudcroft, NM
Potable Water WaterCloudcroft, NM
RV Hookups RV HookupCloudcroft, NM
RV Dump Station RV DisposalCloudcroft, NM
Primitive Camping CampgroundCloudcroft, NM
Convenience Store Conv StoreCloudcroft, NM
Swimming Swim AreaCloudcroft, NM
Body of Water Water BodyCloudcroft, NM
Boating Launch Boat RampCloudcroft, NM
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff