RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Tin TeePee Family Campground

Monday, July 11, 2016

Alt Names

Adirondack Park

Last Known StatusOpen

Located in the beautiful Adirondack Park in upstate New York, this family friendly campground offers direct access to their own private offroad trail system. The terrain mainly conists of easy Jeep trails with light elevation and occasional mud puddles. All of the trails are marked and form several loops.

The campground has 75 sites, each with full hookups and a cabin that sleeps six. In addition to the standard amenities, the campground is pet friendly and has general store, deli, swimming pool along with restroom and shower facilities. Special themed weekends are also scheduled throughout the summer.

Please note that the trails are only open to registered campers, and you have to camp at the campground in order to ride the trails. Reservations are recomended which can be made by calling (518) 494-5555.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityBrant Lake, NY
Address144 Bean Road, Brant Lake, NY 12815
Go Back To New York List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Saratoga Springs, NY
1) Take I-87 north to exit 25
2) Turn right (east) off the exit ramp on SR-8, continue .2 miles
3) Turn left (north) on Watering Tub Road, continue .5 miles
4) Turn right (east) on Al Bean/Bean Road, continue .9 miles
5) Campground entrance is on the right.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

RATINGS

Prosfriendly hosts
Consvery few trails
Our RatingRatingGood    
Someone who visited reported they are not particularly enthusiastic toward OHV riders, but there are trails here.
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenMemorial Day Weekend - last full weekend in October
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesProhibited
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
Bicycles
HikingNo Restriction
Horseback
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedkeep vehicle on trail
FireworksProhibited
FirearmsProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

ParkingNo ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00 per person)
RidingYes ($10.00 per OHV)
CampingYes
Tent: $35.00
RV: $49.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Commentcall for weekly rates

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoTin Teepee Family Campround
144 Bean Road
Brant Lake, NY 12815
(518) 494-5555
www.tinteepeecampground.com

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail2
Climate TypeForest
Elevation850 to 950 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private land has some roads.Some
IntersectionsThis trail has some intersections.Some
Rider TrafficThe private land has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
ShadeThis private land has many shaded areas.Many
Ranges/GunfireThis private land has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has little intermediate level terrain.Little
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid20-30 Miles (NE)Moses Ludington Hospital (518) 585-2831
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (NW)Nice N Easy (518) 494-9660
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (NW)Nice N Easy (518) 494-9660
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Site
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn Site
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv StoreOn Siteonsite general store
Swimming Swim AreaOn Site
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat Ramp1-5 Miles (E)Palmer Brothers Marina (518) 494-2677
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff