RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for track contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Catheys Creek Motocross

Tuesday, November 22, 2016

Alt Names

Catheys Creek Motocross, North Carolina

Last Known StatusOpen

This motocross track is a little over one mile long and has the standard obstacles with plenty of natural elevation changes. The terrain is mostly red clay mixed with sawdust and a little loamy soil.

The track is lighted and night practices are usually hosted. Call first before heading out.

Track Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Tracks...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityForest City, NC
Address1744 Whitesides Road, Forest City, NC 28043
Go Back To North Carolina List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Alexander Mills, NC
1) Take Hwy-74 to exit 181
2) Proceed north on Alt-74 6.5 miles
3) Turn right (east) on Whitesides Road, continue 3 miles
4) Track entrance is on the right.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrack
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Starting Gate
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenSunday
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermittedNot Recommended
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
Bicycles
Hiking
Horseback
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that you have medical insurance and carry motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before taking your vehicle to any of the locations depicted here.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($25.00 per rider)
Camping(None)

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBig Oak Entertainment, LLC
1744 Whitesides Road
Forest City, NC 28043
(828) 778-1429
(828) 243-2693
info@bigoakmx.com
www.bigoakmx.com

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Catheys Creek Track Photo

Catheys Creek Motocross Track

Photo Submitted 1/25/2016 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation950 to 1000 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe track has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
ShadeThis private park has few shaded areas.Few
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (SW)Rutherford Regional Medical Center (828) 286-5000
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NE)Mt. Vernon Cubbard (828) 288-4050
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SW)Sunoco (828) 287-5821
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (W)Four Paws Kingdom Campground (828) 287-7324
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (W)Four Paws Kingdom Campground (828) 287-7324
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (W)Four Paws Kingdom Campground (828) 287-7324
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (W)Four Paws Kingdom Campground (828) 287-7324
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NE)Mt. Vernon Cubbard (828) 288-4050
Swimming Swim AreaForest City, NC
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat Ramp20-30 Miles (NW)Lake Lure Boat Ramp (888) 434-4970
© 2016 Powered by Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff