RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterOEM Parts for ATV and Motorycles
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Maumee State Forest

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Alt Names

Oak Openings

Last Known StatusOpen

About seven miles of ATV trails can be found at this state park. The staging area provides direct access to the eastern section but you will need to cross the road to access the western trails.

The forest is open year-round and mainly consists of wide and flat trails with slight elevation changes, making it a good place to take a beginner. Camping is not permitted but Hidden Lake Campground is just a couple miles away. Snowmobiles are permitted during the winter months.

Trail Map... Directions... Nearby Trails...







LOCATION

Nearest CitySwanton, OH
Go Back To Ohio List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Toledo, OH
1) Take SR-2 west to SR-64 south, about 18 miles
2) Turn left (south) on SR-64, continue 3.5 miles
3) Turn right on CR-131/Sherman White Road, continue 1.5 miles
4) Turn left on Township Road 2, continue towards the staging area.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandState Forest

QUALITY

RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day

TERRAIN

Square Miles5
Miles Of Trail7
Climate TypeForest
Elevation650 to 680 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintainedtrails are one-way
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has mostly sandy areas.Mostly
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNoATV's/motorcycles must be registered
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackSome Areaspermitted on designated bridle trails
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNoopen half hour before sunrise until one half hour after sunset
Cross CountryProhibitedstay on the trail
AlcoholProhibited
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.

FEES

Parking ($0.00)
Entry ($0.00)
Riding ($0.00)
Camping
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (E)St. Luke's Hospital (419) 893-5920
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (NE)BP Gas Station (419) 826-3392
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (NE)BP Gas Station (419) 826-3392
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (E)Hidden Lake Campground (419) 875-5476
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (E)Hidden Lake Campground (419) 875-5476
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (E)Hidden Lake Campground (419) 875-5476
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (E)Hidden Lake Campground (419) 875-5476
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (NE)BP Gas Station (419) 826-3392
Swimming Swim Area30+ Miles (NE)Maumee Bay State Park Beach (419) 836-7758
Body of Water Water Body1-5 Miles (NE)Swan Creek
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (S)Mary Jane Thurston State Park Boat Ramp (419) 832-7662

CONTACTS

Contact InfoMaumee State Forest
3390 County Road D
Swanton, OH 43558-9731
(419) 822-3052
forestry.ohiodnr.gov
Contact InfoOhio Bureau of Motor Vehicles
www.bmv.ohio.gov
CommentATV/motorcycle registration info

COMMENTS

Moto2Go Banner

Maumee State Forest Trail Photo

Maumee State Forest Trail

Photo Submitted 4/30/2012 (Great shot... Thanks!)

Maumee State Forest Trail Photo

OHV at Maumee State Forest Trail

Photo Submitted 3/22/2012 (Thanks!)

Maumee State Forest Trail Photo

Maumee State Forest Trail

Photo Submitted 10/21/2013 (Thanks!)

Maumee State Forest Trail Photo

OHV jumping at Maumee State Forest Trail

Photo Submitted 10/5/2012 (Thanks!)

© 2005-2015 RiderPlanet LLC. All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Motorcycle Parts & Gear