RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Richland Furnace State Forest

Thursday, December 01, 2016

Alt Names

Richland Furnace ATV Area

Last Known StatusClosed For Season

This historic state forest offers about 10 miles of trails that wind through a deep forest setting. Flint outcrops that were once used by Native Americans and an old iron furnace that was used about 150 years old can be seen along the trail.

The staging area has plenty of room for trailers and has a large shade gazebo with a couple informational kiosks. The trails are mostly hard packed with some light elevation changes.

The forest is only open for day use but camping can be found about 5 mile east at Lake Alma State Park. This trail system is open to motorized use from April 1 through November 30.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityWellston, OH
Go Back To Ohio List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Wellston, OH
1) Take SR-327 north about 5 miles
2) Turn right CR-32, continue .8 miles
3) Veer left at fork, continue about 1 mile.
4) Staging area is on the right.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandState Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRating    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesOhio APV Tag
Dates OpenApril 1 - November 30
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo RestrictionNot Recommended
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNoopen half hour before sunrise until one half hour after sunset
Cross CountryProhibitedkeep on designated trails
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: Be Safe! RiderPlanet recommends insurance for all riders and visitors to the destinations depicted on this website.
CommentOHVs must not have an engine displacement greater than 40 horsepower.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoRichland Furnace State Forest
345 Allen Avenue
Chillicothe, OH 45601
(740) 774-1596
forestry.comments@dnr.state.oh.us
forestry.ohiodnr.gov
Contact InfoOhio Bureau of Motor Vehicles
1970 West Broad Street
Columbus, OH 43223
(614) 752-7800
www.bmv.ohio.gov
CommentATV and Motorcycle Registration Info

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Square Miles3
Miles Of Trail10
Climate TypeForest
Elevation750 to 900 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Single TrackThis state forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis state forest has no roads.None
IntersectionsThis trail has few intersections.Few
Rider TrafficThe state forest has few rider traffic on typical days.Few
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (S)Holzer Health Systems (740) 446-5000
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (E)Gas-N-Stuff (740) 384-5605
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (E)Gas-N-Stuff (740) 384-5605
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (E)Lake Alma State Park Campground (740) 384-4474 or (866) 644-6727
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (E)Lake Alma State Park Campground (740) 384-4474 or (866) 644-6727
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (E)Lake Alma State Park Campground (740) 384-4474 or (866) 644-6727
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (E)Lake Alma State Park Campground (740) 384-4474 or (866) 644-6727
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (E)Gas-N-Stuff (740) 384-5605
Swimming Swim Area1-5 Miles (E)Lake Alma Beach (740) 384-4474
Body of Water Water Body1-5 Miles (W)Pigeon Creek
Boating Launch Boat Ramp1-5 Miles (E)Lake Alma Boat Ramp (740) 384-4474
© 2016 Powered by Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff