RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterMotorcycle Parts
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Winom Frazier OHV Complex

Wednesday, September 30, 2015

Alt Names

Winom Creek Campground, Lehman Hot Springs, Umatilla National Forest, Ukiah Ranger District, Wallowa-Whitman National Forest, Umapine Campground, Frazier Campground Trailhead, Big Creek Meadows Campground

Last Known StatusOpen

This popular area offers over 140 miles of nicely maintained trails through deep and scenic mixed pine tree forest. The trails are mostly hardpacked with nice berms and moderate elevation changes.

The trail system has four campgrounds that have direct trail access: Frazier Campground (northern area) has eighteen campsites with vault toilets, picnic tables and a day use area, Winom Creek Campground and Big Creek Meadows Campground (southern area) has seven campsites with vault toilets, fire rings and picnic tables, and Umapine Campground (south-eastern area) has five campsites and three group sites.

Trail Map... Directions... Nearby Trails...


Nearest CityUkiah, OR
Go Back To Oregon List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Ukiah, OR
1) Take SR-244 east about 17 miles
2) Turn right (south) on NF-5226, continue .25 miles
3) Campground is on the left.


LandNational Forest


Recommended Stay1-2 Days


Miles Of Trail140
Climate TypeForest
Elevation4600 to 6900 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Heavily Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Single TrackThis national forest has some single track trails.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little


Permit RequiredYesOregon ATV Permit stickers required
Dates OpenSpring - Late Fall
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (99 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
ProhibitedOregon ATV Permit stickers required
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedstay on trails
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all visitors get insurance for their ATV, UTV or motorcycle before visiting any of the locations shown on this website.


ParkingNo ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
Tent: $10.00
RV: $10.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $5.00
Frazier Campground Fee
CommentWinom Creek Campground - $8/night, $25/group sites, Umapine Campground - Free, Big Creek Meadows Campround - Free


First Aid First Aid20-30 Miles (NE)Grande Ronde Hospital (541) 963-8421
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (NE)Starkey Station (541) 428-2121
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (NE)Starkey Station (541) 428-2121
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (NE)Lehman Hot Springs (541) 427-3015
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (NE)Lehman Hot Springs (541) 427-3015
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (NE)Lehman Hot Springs (541) 427-3015
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn SiteWinom OHV Campground
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (NE)Starkey Station (541) 428-2121
Swimming Swim Area1-5 Miles (NE)Lehman Hot Springs (541) 427-3015
Body of Water Water BodyOn SiteFrazier Creek
Boating Launch Boat Ramp30+ Miles (NE)Hells Canyon National Recreation Area (541) 426-5546


Contact InfoUmatilla National Forest - Ukiah Ranger District
P.O. Box 158
Ukiah, OR 97880
(541) 427 3231
Contact InfoWallowa - Whitman National Forest
P.O. Box 907
Baker City, OR 97814
(541) 523-6391
Contact InfoOregon ATV Safety Education Card
(877) 772-3359


Moto2Go Banner

Winom Frazier OHV Complex Trail Photo

Winom Frazier OHV Complex Trail

Photo Submitted 8/20/2011 (Thanks!)

Winom Frazier OHV Complex Trail Photo

Yamaha YZ Trail Bike at Winom Frazier OHV Complex Trail

Photo Submitted 7/18/2012 (Thanks!)

Winom Frazier OHV Complex Trail Photo

OHV at Winom Frazier OHV Complex Trail

Photo Submitted 7/18/2012 (Thanks!)

Winom Frazier OHV Complex Trail Photo

Some terrain at Winom Frazier OHV Complex Trail

Photo Submitted 8/20/2011 (Thanks!)

© 2005-2015 RiderPlanet LLC. All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Motorcycle Parts & Gear