RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Maple Run Tract

Monday, September 26, 2016

Alt Names

Pecks Pond, Deleware State Forest, Maple Creek, Maple Swamp, Delaware State Forest

Last Known StatusClosed For Season

Located north of Pecks Pond in the Delaware State Forest, this area offers about eight miles of mostly hardpacked but smooth ATV trails. The trail system has light elevation changes and is fairly easy, making it a good choice for novice riders. The main staging area is paved and has a map kiosk and vault toilet.

There is no fee to ride but ATVs must be 58” or less in width to fit through the gates. Also machines must have current registration and proof of liability insurance.

The trails are open for riding during daylight hours and while overnight parking is not permitted, camping can be found about 20 miles west at Promised Land State Park. A marina with kayak and canoe rentals plus a lakeview restaurant can be found about two miles south of the staging area.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityPecks Pond, PA
Go Back To Pennsylvania List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Blooming Grove, PA
1) Take SR-4004 east to Hwy 402 south
2) Continue about 5 miles
3) Turn left (east) on Maple Run Road
4) Staging will be on your left.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandState Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRating    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

TERRAIN

Square Miles4
Miles Of Trail8
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1300 to 1500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNoATVs must be registered and have proof of liability insurance
Dates OpenFriday before Memorial Day through last full weekend in September
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (99 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (58 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesProhibited
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 58 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 58 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYeshelmets required by state law
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
Cross CountryProhibitedstay on trails
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
Entry ($0.00)
Riding ($0.00)
Camping
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid20-30 Miles (N)Wayne Memorial Hospital (570) 253-8100
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (N)Hawley Sunoco Park Mart (570) 226-2541
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (N)Hawley Sunoco Park Mart (570) 226-2541
Potable Water Water20-30 Miles (SW)Delaware Water Gap KOA (570) 223-8000
RV Hookups RV Hookup20-30 Miles (SW)Delaware Water Gap KOA (570) 223-8000
RV Dump Station RV Disposal20-30 Miles (SW)Delaware Water Gap KOA (570) 223-8000
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (W)Promised Land State Park (570) 676-3428
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (N)Hawley Sunoco Park Mart (570) 226-2541
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (W)Promised Land State Park (570) 676-3428
Body of Water Water BodyOn SitePecks Pond
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (W)Promised Land State Park (570) 676-3428

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoDelaware State Forest
HC 1, Box 95A
Swiftwater, PA 18370-9723
(570) 895-4000
fd19@pa.gov
www.dcnr.state.pa.us
Contact InfoPA ATV Registration / Insurance Info
P.O. Box 8553
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8553
(717) 783-9227
www.dcnr.state.pa.us

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Maple Run Tract Trail Photo

Maple Run Tract Trail

Photo Submitted 9/25/2011 (Thanks!)

Maple Run Tract Trail Photo

Maple Run Tract Trail

Photo Submitted 9/22/2011 (Thanks!)

Maple Run Tract Trail Photo

Scenic view of Maple Run Tract Trail

Photo Submitted 9/22/2011 (Thanks!)

Maple Run Tract Trail Photo

Scenery at Maple Run Tract Trail

Photo Submitted 9/22/2011 (Thanks!)

Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff