RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Lake Mcclellan Recreation Area

Saturday, October 29, 2016

Alt Names

Mcclellan National Grassland, Cibola National Forest, Black Kettle District, Mcclellan Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

Located east of Amarillo, Texas, this recreation area offers about ten miles of mostly narrow ATV trails with gradual elevation changes and moderate difficulty. The vegetation ranges from open grasslands to a mixed hardwood forest.

Camping is available and there are 60 sites to choose from, many with electric and water hookups plus direct trail access. Both campground and trails are open year-round but the best time to visit is during the spring and fall months. The lake also has a boat ramp and several picnic sites that offers nice views of the area.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityPampa, TX
Go Back To Texas List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Amarillo, TX
1) Take I-40 east to exit 128
2) Turn left (north) off the exit ramp onto FM-2477, continue about 4 miles
3) Campground entrance is on the left (south).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandNational Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYes
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)narrow terrain
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYeshelmets required by state law
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedno trailblazing
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all visitors get insurance for their ATV, UTV or motorcycle before visiting any of the locations shown on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($5.00 per vehicle)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $10.00
RV: $15.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoCibola National Forest - Black Kettle District
Route 1, Box 55-B
Cheyenne, OK 73628-9725
(580) 497-2143
cibolanfg@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoSteve Thompson (OHV Program Manager)
Texas Parks And Wildlife
4200 Smith School Road
Austin, TX 78744
(512) 389-8917
(512) 538-4427
steve.thompson@tpwd.texas.gov
www.tpwd.state.tx.us
CommentTexas OHV Decal Info

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Lake Mcclellan Trail Photo

Lake Mcclellan Recreation Area Trail

Photo Submitted 10/21/2013 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Square Miles2
Miles Of Trail10
Climate TypeForest
Elevation2900 to 3000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis trail has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has few small jumps.Few
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has no roads.None
ShadeThis national forest has few shaded areas.Few
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (N)Pampa Regional Medical Center (806) 665-3721
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (W)Texaco (814) 742-7180
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (W)Texaco (814) 742-7180
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Site
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn Site
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (W)Texaco (814) 742-7180
Swimming Swim AreaOn Site
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat RampOn Site
© 2016 Powered by Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff