RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for track contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

The Pit Enterprise

Monday, July 18, 2016

Alt Names

Tool MX Track, Cedar Creek Reservoir

Last Known StatusOpen

This is a small natural terrain track that originally started out as an 85cc practice course but over time has become longer and wider. The track is geared for all ages and skill levels, but is safe and fun enough for beginners.

The course is about a mile long and has a lot of nice elevation changes plus the standard obstacles that range from whoops, table tops and doubles, plus a few narrow sections. The terrain is mostly hardpacked with a little loose dirt in the berms. During dry weather the track can get a little slick and dusty.

Both quads and dirt bikes are permitted. The track is open daily during daylight hours but may close temporarily during and after bad weather. For current conditions call first before heading out.

Track Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Tracks...


Nearest CityTool, TX
Address2423 Jones Drive, Kemp, TX 75143
Go Back To Texas List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Kemp, TX
1) Take Hwy 274 south about 15 miles
2) Turn left (east) onto Avant Road, continue .1 miles
3) Turn left (north) onto Jones Drive, track entrance is on the left.


LandPrivately Owned / Commercial


Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum


Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenDaily dawn-dusk
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that you have medical insurance and carry motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before taking your vehicle to any of the locations depicted here.


ParkingNo ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingYes ($10.00 per rider)
pay at the honor box station
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00


Contact InfoThe Pit Enterprise
2423 Jones Drive
Kemp, TX 75143
(903) 880-7857



Submit a Photo!


Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation320 to 340 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe track has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis track has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe track has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe track has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has few large jumps.Few
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
ShadeThis private park has few shaded areas.Few
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has no expert terrain.None


First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (NE)ETMC Cedar Creek Lake Emergency Center (903) 713-1500
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (W)Lucky One Stop (903) 432-3348
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (W)Lucky One Stop (903) 432-3348
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (N)Pine Gardens RV and Campgrounds (903) 432-3455
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (N)Pine Gardens RV and Campgrounds (903) 432-3455
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (N)Pine Gardens RV and Campgrounds (903) 432-3455
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (N)Pine Gardens RV and Campgrounds (903) 432-3455
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (W)Lucky One Stop (903) 432-3348
Swimming Swim AreaTool, TX
Body of Water Water BodyOn SiteCedar Creek Reservoir
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (E)Caney City Boat Ramp (903) 432-2814
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff