RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for dune area contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Killpecker Sand Dunes

Thursday, August 25, 2016

Alt Names

Killpecker Dunes, Kill Pecker Sand Dunes

Last Known StatusOpen

This is the second largest active sand dune in the world with 17 gas producing wells and pipelines and storage tanks scattered throughout the region. Plenty of big air jumps and huge berms can be found along the numerous razorbacks. (It is 100% sand so sand tires are recommended for ATVs or paddle tires for motorcycles.)

Due to the high elevation, several dunal ponds known as "flockets" can be found throughout the area at the base of the dunes. The ponds attract herds of elk along with some cattle, sheep and waterfowl. A historic 40 acre ranch is close by, offering an interesting glimpse of Wyoming’s ranching history.

Dune Area Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Dune Areas...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityRock Springs, WY
Go Back To Wyoming List
Street Map
Dune MapGo To Dune Map
From: Rock Springs, WY
1) Take US-191 north about 9 miles
2) Turn right (east) on CR-4 (Tri Territory Road), continue 1.8 miles
3) Bear left on Chilton Road, continue about 18 miles toward the sand dunes.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaDunes
LandBLM

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

TERRAIN

Square Miles109
Climate TypeDesert
Elevation6300 to 8000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis dune area has no loose dirt.None
Hard PackThe dune area has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis dune area has almost all sandy areas.Allpaddle or sand tire recommended for best experience
MudThe dune area has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe dune area has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis dune area has no rocks.None
TreesThe dune area has no trees.None
Steep HillsThis dune area has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe dune area has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis dune area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis dune area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe dune area has no berms.None
Single TrackThis BLM land has no single track trails.None
ShadeThis BLM land has no shaded areas.None
HazardsThis dune area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis dune area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis dune area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis dune area has little expert terrain.Little

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesWY ORV Permit
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsSafety Flags Recommended
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo RestrictionNot Recommended
HikingNo RestrictionNot Recommended
HorsebackNo RestrictionNot Recommended
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingYes
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
Entry ($0.00)
Riding ($0.00)
Camping
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (S)Memorial Hospital-Sweetwater (307) 362-3711 or (307) 875-7730
Gasoline Gasoline30+ Miles (S)Pilot Flying J (307) 362-4231
Diesel Diesel30+ Miles (S)Pilot Flying J (307) 362-4231
Potable Water Water30+ MilesRock Springs/Green River KOA (307) 362-3063
RV Hookups RV Hookup30+ MilesRock Springs/Green River KOA (307) 362-3063
RV Dump Station RV Disposal30+ Miles (S)Pilot Flying J (307) 362-4231
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Siteprimitive camping permitted
Convenience Store Conv Store30+ Miles (S)Pilot Flying J (307) 362-4231
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (N)Big Sandy Reservoir (801) 379-1000
Body of Water Water Body5-20 Miles (N)Big Sandy Reservoir (801) 379-1000
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (N)Big Sandy Reservoir (801) 379-1000

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBLM - Rock Springs Field Office
280 Highway 191 North
Rock Springs, WY 82901
(307) 352-0256
rock_springs_wymail@blm.gov
www.blm.gov
Contact InfoWyoming Department of State Parks
2301 Central Avenue
Cheyenne, WY 82002
(877) 996-7275
(307) 777-6323
state.parks.parks@wyo.gov
wyotrails.state.wy.us
CommentORV Permit Info

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Killpecker Dune Area Photo

Killpecker Sand Dunes Dune Area

Photo Submitted 11/22/2011 (Thanks!)

Killpecker Dune Area Photo

OHV at Killpecker Sand Dunes Dune Area

Photo Submitted 1/16/2013 (Thanks!)

Killpecker Dune Area Photo

OHV at Killpecker Sand Dunes Dune Area

Photo Submitted 1/16/2013 (Thanks!)

Killpecker Dune Area Photo

Killpecker Sand Dunes Dune Area

Photo Submitted 3/21/2016 (Nice ride. Thanks!)

Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff