RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Bearlodge Pit

Sunday, October 30, 2016

Alt Names

Black Hills National Forest, Bearlodge Ranger District, Black Tail Trails, Bear Lodge Mountains, South Fork Spring Creek, Twomile Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Black Hills National Forest has offers a 5-acre gravel pit and some forest service roads that tie into the nearby Blackail ATV Trails. The pit has some light elevation changes, making it a good choice to bring a beginner.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySundance, WY
Go Back To Wyoming List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Sundance, WY
1) Take I-90 east to exit 199
2) Turn left (north) off the exit ramp onto Hwy 111, continue about 9 miles
3) Turn left (west) onto Hwy 24, continue about 9 miles
4) Turn left (south) onto County Road 204, continue about 1.5 miles
5) Veer left onto Fawn Creek Road, continue about 3 miles
6) Turn left at intersection onto Forest Service Road 830, continue about .5 miles toward gravel pit.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail, Gravel Pit
LandNational Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesWY ORV Permit
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountrySome Areaspermitted in gravel pit
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet recommends that all riders obtain motorcycle insurance or ATV / UTV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $18.00
RV: $18.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Cook Lake Campground Fee

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBlack Hills National Forest - Bearlodge Ranger District
101 S. 21st Street
Sundance, WY 82729
(307) 283-1361
r2_blackhills_webinfo@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoWyoming Department of State Parks
2301 Central Avenue
Cheyenne, WY 82002
(307) 777-6323
(877) 996-727
state.parks.parks@wyo.gov
wyotrails.state.wy.us

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail5
Climate TypeForest
Elevation4800 to 5000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First AidSundance, WY
Gasoline GasolineSundance, WY
Diesel DieselSundance, WY
Potable Water WaterSundance, WY
RV Hookups RV HookupSundance, WY
RV Dump Station RV DisposalSundance, WY
Primitive Camping CampgroundSundance, WY
Convenience Store Conv StoreSundance, WY
Swimming Swim AreaSundance, WY
Body of Water Water BodySundance, WY
Boating Launch Boat RampSundance, WY
© 2016 Powered by Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff