RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Texas Creek

Saturday, November 19, 2016

Alt Names

Texas Creek OHV Area, Arkansas River, Fernleaf Gulch, Maverick Gulch, Reese Gulch, Table Mountain, Bull Gulch, Long Gulch, Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area, Big Horn Sheep Canyon, Tucker Trail

Last Known StatusOpen

This remote area has around 45 miles of marked trails that range from easy 4x4 roads to narrow and rocky ATV trails with sharp switchbacks. At lower elevations the trails wind through a mix of various scrub brush, juniper and pinon pine trees.

As you continue to climb in elevation, the vegetation changes to mostly spruce, aspen and Douglas-fir trees. Mule deer, bighorn sheep and elk can sometimes be seen in this area.

Nearby Texas Creek Adventures offers hiking, horseback riding, rock climbing, rafting and guided ATV tours. Camping is permitted but there are no services so come prepared.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityTexas Creek, CO
Go Back To Colorado List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Canon City, CO
1) Take SR-50 west about 25 miles
2) Turn right (north) onto Fremont County Road 27 (look for the Texas Creek Junction Mall and ATV Tours on the right)
3) Proceed over bridge and continue about .5 miles (follow signs for OHV parking).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandBLM

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail45
Climate TypeDesert
Elevation6200 to 9000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has mostly rocks.Mostly
TreesThe trail has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis BLM land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis BLM land has few single track trails.Few
RoadsThis BLM land has some roads.Some
ShadeThis BLM land has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesColorado OHV sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)(1998/older limit 99 dB, 1998/newer limit 96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYouth OnlyRiders and passengers 17 and younger must wear a helmet.
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedkeep on designated trails
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that you have medical insurance and carry motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before taking your vehicle to any of the locations depicted here.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid20-30 Miles (E)St. Thomas More Hospital  (719) 285-2000
Gasoline GasolineTexas Creek, CO
Diesel DieselTexas Creek, CO
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (SW)Sweetwater River Ranch (719) 276-3842 or (888) 793-3842
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (SW)Sweetwater River Ranch (719) 276-3842 or (888) 793-3842
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (SW)Sweetwater River Ranch (719) 276-3842 or (888) 793-3842
Primitive Camping CampgroundTexas Creek, CO
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (S)Texas Creek Junction (719) 275-8828
Swimming Swim AreaTexas Creek, CO
Body of Water Water BodyOn SiteArkansas River
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (NE)Brush Hollow Reservoir Boat Ramp (303) 297-1192

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBLM - Royal Gorge Field Office
3028 East Main Street
Canon City, CO 81212
(719) 269-8500
www.blm.gov
Contact InfoColorado State Parks - Registration Unit
13787 South Highway 85
Littleton, CO 80125
(303) 791-1920
dnr.ivrsparks@state.co.us
cpw.state.co.us

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Texas Creek Trail Photo

Texas Creek Trail

Photo Submitted 10/13/2014 (Thanks!)

Texas Creek Trail Photo

Texas Creek Trail

Photo Submitted 2/14/2016 (Thanks!)

Texas Creek Trail Photo

Texas Creek Trail

Photo Submitted 10/13/2014 (Thanks!)

Texas Creek Trail Photo

Texas Creek Trail

Photo Submitted 2/14/2016 (Thanks!)

Texas Creek Trail Photo

Texas Creek Trail

Photo Submitted 2/14/2016 (Thanks!)

Texas Creek Trail Photo

Texas Creek Trail

Photo Submitted 2/14/2016 (Thanks!)

© 2016 Powered by Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff