RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Red Cone Trail System

Monday, December 05, 2016

Alt Names

Red Cone Trail, Pike National Forest, North Fork South Platte River, Handcart Gulch, Handcart Gulch Creek, Webster Pass, Radical Hill, Snake River, South Platte Ranger District

Last Known StatusOpen

This challenging 4x4 trail is only open from late June through September but offers steep inclines and declines, rewarding scenic views and the occasional encounter with a mountain goat.

Only experienced off-road riders or drivers should attempt this trail due to some of the steep, narrow and rocky sections with heavy consequences for errors.

The main trail is about 10 miles long and it weaves through spruce and aspen pine at lower elevations, but as the elevation increases only tundra and more rocky sections will appear.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityJefferson, CO
Go Back To Colorado List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Fairplay, CO
1) Take Hwy 285 east about 25 miles
2) Turn left (north) on CR-60
3) Continue about 5 miles toward Handcart Gulch Campground
4) Stage at the campground.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandNational Forest

RATINGS

Prosvery scenic, challenging jeep trails
Consnot recomended for novice riders/drivers, very steep and slippery, some sections are very narrow with 1,000 ft drops, trail available late June - Sept
Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended Stay1-2 Days
August-September
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesColorado OHV Sticker
Dates OpenLate June - September
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)(1998/older limit 99 dB, 1998/newer limit 96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo RestrictionNot Recommended
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo RestrictionNot Recommended
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknownNot Recommended
Cross CountryProhibitedvehicles must stay on trail
AlcoholNo Restriction
FireworksProhibited
FirearmsSome Areas
Emergency / Law EnforcementFew/Periodic
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all visitors get insurance for their ATV, UTV or motorcycle before visiting any of the locations shown on this website.

FEES & PASSES

ParkingYes ($6.00)
day use fee if not camping
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $18.00
RV: $18.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Handcart Gulch Campground Fee

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoPike & San Isabel National Forest - South Platte Ranger District
19316 Goddard Ranch Court
Morrison, CO 80465
(303) 275-5610
goo.gl
Contact InfoColorado State Parks - Registration Unit
13787 South Highway 85
Littleton, CO 80125
(303) 791-1920
dnr.ivrsparks@state.co.us
cpw.state.co.us
CommentColorado OHV Registration Info

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Red Cone Trail Photo

Red Cone Trail System

Photo Submitted 7/23/2013 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Square Miles20
Miles Of Trail20
Climate TypeForest
Elevation9800 to 12800 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Not Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has mostly rocks.Mostly
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has many steep hills.Many
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has few small jumps.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has few single track trails.Few
RoadsThis national forest has few roads.Few
IntersectionsThis trail has some intersections.Some
Rider TrafficThe national forest has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
ShadeThis national forest has many shaded areas.Many
Ranges/GunfireThis national forest has few shooting ranges or gunfire.Few
HazardsThis trail has some hazards.Some(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
steep hills, rocky sections
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid30+ Miles (W)Breckenridge Medical Center (303) 674-1489
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (E)Bailey
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (E)Bailey
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SW)Jefferson
RV Hookups RV Hookup30+ Miles (NW)Tiger Run RV Resort (970) 453-9690
RV Dump Station RV Disposal30+ Miles (NW)Tiger Run RV Resort (970) 453-9690
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site Handcart Gulch Campground
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (SW)Jefferson Market (719) 836-2389
Swimming Swim Area1-5 Miles (W)Gibson Lake
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site N. Fork South Platte River
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (SW)Jefferson Lake
© 2016 Powered by Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff