RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Seep Springs

Monday, July 11, 2016

Alt Names

Four Mile Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

This high desert area has about 16 miles of ATV trails that wind through mixed juniper and pinion pine trees. The trails start out mostly smooth but get rockier and narrow as you climb in elevation. Camping is permitted but is primitive. The area is open year-round but the trails may close temporarily during wet weather. Call (719) 269-8500 for current conditions.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityCanon City, CO
Go Back To Colorado List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Pueblo, CO
1) Take US-50 west about 40 miles
2) Turn right (north) onto Fremont County Road 69, continue about 8 miles
3) Staging area is on the right (east).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandBLM

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail16
Climate TypeDesert
Elevation6300 to 6800 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis BLM land has no sand or gravel pits.None
RoadsThis BLM land has some roads.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesColorado OHV Sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)(1998/older limit 99 dB, 1998/newer limit 96 dB) 96
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate and narrow terrain
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYouth OnlyRiders and passengers 17 and younger must wear a helmet.
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedstay on the trail
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: Be Safe! RiderPlanet recommends insurance for all riders and visitors to the destinations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
CampingNo ($0.00)

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (SE)St. Thomas More Hospital (719) 285-2000
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (SE)Kwik Stop (719) 275-2176
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (SE)Kwik Stop (719) 275-2176
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SW)Mountain View RV Resort (719) 275-0900
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SW)Mountain View RV Resort (719) 275-0900
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SW)Mountain View RV Resort (719) 275-0900
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (SE)Kwik Stop (719) 275-2176
Swimming Swim AreaCanon City, CO
Body of Water Water BodyCanon City, CO
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (SE)Brush Hollow Reservoir Boat Ramp (303) 297-1192

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBLM - Royal Gorge Field Office
3028 East Main Street
Canon City, CO 81212
(719) 269-8500
www.blm.gov
Contact InfoColorado State Parks - Registration Unit
13787 South Highway 85
Littleton, CO 80125
(303) 791-1920
dnr.ivrsparks@state.co.us
cpw.state.co.us

GPS POINTS

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Seep Springs Trail Photo

Seep Springs Trail

Photo Submitted 4/10/2016 (Thanks!)

Seep Springs Trail Photo

Seep Springs Trail

Photo Submitted 4/12/2016 (Thanks!)

Seep Springs Trail Photo

Seep Springs Trail

Photo Submitted 4/12/2016 (Thanks!)

Seep Springs Trail Photo

Seep Springs Trail

Photo Submitted 4/12/2016 (Thanks!)

Seep Springs Trail Photo

Seep Springs Trail

Photo Submitted 4/12/2016 (Thanks!)

Seep Springs Trail Photo

Seep Springs Trail

Photo Submitted 4/12/2016 (Some great shots.  Thank You!)

Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff