RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Omega Ranch

Sunday, July 10, 2016

Alt Names

Omega Ranch, Florida

Last Known StatusOpen  (open during select weekends)

Located on a large retreat center, this property hosts occasional ATV weekends during select dates. Reservations are required which can be made online. The trails consists of light elevation changes and wind through a scenic forest.

The property also hosts various family friendly special events throughout the year that range from themed 5k mud runs, guided hunts and laser tag. Cabin rentals are also available and there is plenty of room for primitive camping. For current rates and schedule call (855) 718-3325.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityNew Smyrna Beach, FL
Address790 Omega Ranch Road, New Smyrna Beach, FL 32168
Go Back To Florida List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Daytona Beach, FL
1) Take I-4 west to exit 118A-118B
2) Merge onto SR-44 east, continue 5.6 miles
3) Turn right (south) onto Omega Ranch Road, follow toward ranch entrance.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

TERRAIN

Square Miles1
Climate TypeForest
Elevation40 to 60 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has mostly mud after it rains.Mostly
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private land has some roads.Some
ShadeThis private land has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates Openselect weekends, call or check website for dates
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesProhibited
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Swamp Buggy
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
Bicycles
Hiking
Horseback
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNoriding hours 8am-4pm
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet recommends that all riders obtain motorcycle insurance or ATV / UTV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted.

FEES & PASSES

ParkingNo ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingYes ($53.00 per rider)
One day - $53/rider; Weekend - $79/rider
CampingNo ($0.00)
primitive camping permitted at no extra charge
CommentKids 10 and under - Free

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (W)Florida Hospital Deland (386) 943-4522
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (E)Kangaroo Express (386) 427-0302
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (E)Kangaroo Express (386) 427-0302
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (NE)Cacklebery Campground (386) 428-5459
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (NE)Cacklebery Campground (386) 428-5459
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (E)Kangaroo Express (386) 427-0302
Swimming Swim AreaNew Smyrna Beach, FL
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat RampNew Smyrna Beach, FL

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoOmega Ranch
790 Omega Ranch Road
New Smyrna Beach, FL 32168
(855) 718-3325
info@omegaranch.com
omegaranch.com

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Omega Ranch Trail Photo

Omega Ranch Trail

This is the main entrance sign. Turn here and follow the dirt road for a few miles.

Omega Ranch Trail Photo

Omega Ranch Trail

The main entrance road is flat and hard packed.

Omega Ranch Trail Photo

Omega Ranch Trail

Omega Ranch Trail Photo

Omega Ranch Trail

The surrounding vegetation is dense and is a mix of various pine trees and bushes.

Omega Ranch Trail Photo

Omega Ranch Trail

Omega Ranch Trail Photo

Omega Ranch Trail
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff