RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for OHV area contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Clear Creek OHV Trails

Thursday, October 13, 2016

Alt Names

Blackwater River State Forest, Big Coldwater Creek, Santa Rosa County, Whiting Field OHV

Last Known StatusOpen

This new OHV park opened to the general public in January 2015 and currently offers about 27 miles of twisty woods trails that are marked and looped with light elevation changes. The park also has a beginner friendly motocross track with whoops and tabletops plus a separate youth training area.

The property has a large flat staging area but very little shade. The trails are open for riding Friday through Sunday from 8am to 5pm, weather permitting. Overnight parking is not permitted but camping can be found about 15 miles east at the Blackwater River State Park.

OHV Area Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby OHV Areas...


Nearest CityMilton, FL
Address8348 Redbird Trail, Milton, FL 32570
Go Back To Florida List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Pensacola, FL
1) Take I-10 east to Exit 26
2) Turn left (north) off the exit ramp onto CR-91, 4 miles
3) Turn right (east) onto Berryhill Road, continue .1 miles
4) Turn left (north) onto Broad Street, continue .6 miles
5) Turn right (north-east) onto CR-191/Munson Hwy, continue about 4 miles
6) Turn left (north) onto Hwy 87A, continue 1.8 miles
7) Turn right (east) onto Whiting Field Cir, continue 2.5 miles
8) Turn right (north) onto Redbird Trail, continue about .5 miles
9) Park entrance is on the right (east).


AreaTrail, Track
LandState Forest


Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)


Square Miles1
Miles Of Trail27
Climate TypeForest
Elevation120 to 140 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Heavily Maintained
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis OHV area has no sandy areas.None
MudThe OHV area has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has no rocks.None
TreesThe OHV area has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis OHV area has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has some small jumps.Some
Large JumpsThis OHV area has no large jumps.None
BermsThe OHV area has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has many single track trails.Many
RoadsThis state forest has no roads.None
IntersectionsThis OHV area has few intersections.Few
Rider TrafficThe state forest has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
ShadeThis state forest has few shaded areas.Few
Ranges/GunfireThis state forest has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little


Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenWeekends 9am-5pm, Monday 10am-5pm
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate and narrow terrain
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Swamp Buggy
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
Cross CountryProhibitedstay on trail
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet recommends that all riders obtain motorcycle insurance or ATV / UTV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted.
CommentFlorida law requires OHVs to be titled when operating on public land. Proof of ownership is required when operating machines.


Parking ($0.00)
EntryYes ($1.00 per person)
spectator/non-rider fee
RidingYes ($15.00 per rider)
kids 14 and under - $10; millitary or senior riders - $10
CampingNo ($0.00)


First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (SW)Santa Rosa Medical Center (850) 626-7762
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (S)Short Stop (850) 623-8934
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (S)Short Stop (850) 623-8934
Potable Water WaterOn Sitepark has concession stand
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (S)Milton Gulf Pines KOA (850) 623-0808
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (S)Milton Gulf Pines KOA (850) 623-0808
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (E)Blackwater River State Park (850) 983-5363
Convenience Store Conv Store20-30 Miles (S)Short Stop (850) 623-8934
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (S)Navarre Beach (850) 939-2691
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (S)Bagdad Boat Ramp (850) 983-1940


Contact InfoClear Creek OHV Trails
8348 Redbird Trail
Milton, FL 32570
(850) 957-5700


Clear Creek OHV Area Photo

Clear Creek OHV Trails OHV Area

Clear Creek OHV Area Photo

Clear Creek OHV Trails OHV Area

Clear Creek OHV Area Photo

Clear Creek OHV Trails OHV Area

Clear Creek OHV Area Photo

Clear Creek OHV Trails OHV Area
© 2016 All Rights Reserved. Powered by Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff