RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterParts and Gear For Your Dirt Bike or ATV
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Rock Creek Trail System

Thursday, October 08, 2015

Alt Names

Tatum Lead, Peeples Lake Road, Chattahoochee National Forest, Conasauga District, Cold Spring Mountain, Falls Branch

Last Known StatusOpen

This area has about six miles of mostly smooth and hard packed ATV trails. Elevation changes are gradual and there are several creek crossings, but nothing too challenging. The main loop ties into the Tatum Lead OHV Trail. There is no fee to ride here and amenities include a loading ramp.

Trail Map... Directions... Nearby Trails...


Nearest CityChatsworth, GA
AddressPeeples Lake Road, Chatsworth, GA 30705
Go Back To Georgia List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Chatsworth, GA
1) Take US-411 south about 3 miles
2) Turn left (east) on Wilbanks Road, continue 1.2 miles
3) Turn right (south) on Old Federal Road, continue .7 miles
4) Turn left (east) on Peeples Lake Road, continue about 4.5 miles
5) Trailhead entrance is on the right (south).


LandNational Forest


Recommended StayFull Day


Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedno trailblazing
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that you have medical insurance and carry motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before taking your vehicle to any of the locations depicted here.


Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
CampingNo ($0.00)


Contact InfoChattahoochee National Forest - Conasauga District
3941 Hwy 76
Chatsworth, GA 30705
(706) 695-6736



Submit a Photo!


Miles Of Trail6
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1500 to 2500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some


First Aid First Aid1-5 Miles (NW)Murray Medical Center (706) 695-4564
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NW)Kwik Stop (706) 695-3382
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NW)Kwik Stop (706) 695-3382
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (NW)Fort Mountain State Park Campground (706) 422-1932
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (NW)Fort Mountain State Park Campground (706) 422-1932
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (NW)Fort Mountain State Park (706) 422-1932
Primitive Camping CampgroundChatsworth, GA
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NW)Kwik Stop (706) 695-3382
Swimming Swim Area1-5 Miles (NW)Fort Mountain State Park (706) 422-1932
Body of Water Water BodyOn SiteRock Creek, Falls Branch
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (S)Carters Dam Boat Ramp (706) 334-2248
Moto2Go Banner
© 2005-2015 RiderPlanet LLC. All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Motorcycle Parts & Gear