RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Earlington Loch Mary Lake ATV Park

Saturday, November 12, 2016

Alt Names

Earlington ATV Park, Loch Mary Lake

Last Known StatusTemporarily Closed  (closed for deer hunting season)

This offroad park opened for business in August 2010 and offers about 10 miles of trails that wind through 500 acres of hardwood forest. Recent upgrades include a designated staging area with restroom facilities.

The trails are open to all OHVs and cater to all skill riding levels. Most of the terrain consists of gentle elevation changes and hardpacked dirt and gravel roads with the occasional mud pit

A permit is required to ride which can be purchased online or by visiting Earlington City Hall Monday through Friday. Riders 17 and under are required to wear a helmet, boots and goggles.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityEarlington, KY
Address1865 Earlington Road, Earlington, KY 42410
Go Back To Kentucky List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Madisonville, KY
1) Take US-41 south to exit 40
2) Turn right (north) off the exit ramp onto Grapevine Road, continue 2.8 miles
3) Turn left (south) on US-41 Alt/SR-336, continue 2.1 miles
4) Turn right (west) on SR-112, continue .2 miles
5) Turn right (north) on SR-337 (road turns into Earlington Road), continue about 1 mile to park entrance.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandCity Land, City of Earlington

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingVery Good    
Recommended Stay1-2 Days
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYes
Dates OpenYear-Round except during deer hunting season.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for riders under 17
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Bicycles
Hiking
Horseback
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
Cross CountryProhibitedkeep on the trail
AlcoholProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all visitors get insurance for their ATV, UTV or motorcycle before visiting any of the locations shown on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($10.00 per OHV)
One Day Permit - $10; Three Day Consecutive Permit - $30
CampingYes
Tent: $25.00
RV: $25.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoEarlington Loch Mary Lake ATV Park
Earlington, KY 42410
(270) 383-5364
info@earlingtongovcity.com
www.earlingtonatvpark.com

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Earlington ATV Park Trail Photo

Earlington Loch Mary Lake ATV Park Trail

Photos Submitted 7/18/2011 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Square Miles1
Miles Of Trail10
Climate TypeForest
Elevation430 to 450 ft.
Trail MaintenanceNot Marked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis city property has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis city property has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis city property has some roads.Some
ShadeThis city property has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid1-5 Miles (N)Regional Medical Center (270) 825-5100
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (N)Shell (270) 821-9170
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (N)Shell (270) 821-9170
Potable Water Water20-30 Miles (SW)Pennyrile Forest State Campground (270) 797-3421 or (800) 325-1711
RV Hookups RV Hookup20-30 Miles (SW)Pennyrile Forest State Campground (270) 797-3421 or (800) 325-1711
RV Dump Station RV Disposal20-30 Miles (SW)Pennyrile Forest State Campground (270) 797-3421 or (800) 325-1711
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (E)Ideal Market (270) 383-2932
Swimming Swim Area20-30 Miles (SW)Pennyrile Forest State Resort Park (270) 797-3421 or (800) 325-1711
Body of Water Water BodyOn SiteLoch Mary Lake
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (SW)Redden's Boat Ramp (800) 858-1549
© 2016 Powered by Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff