RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for track contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Canaan Lions Motocross

Monday, September 26, 2016

Alt Names

Canaan Lions Raceway, Canaan Lions Motox, Ball Park Road, Mirror Lake

Last Known StatusOpen

Open to motorcycles only, this track has been hosting race events since 1971. Currently the only open practice dates is before a scheduled race event.

The track offers numerous tight turns and no huge elevation changes and making it a good choice for novices. Terrain mainly consists of clay with occasional rocks making it very slick during wet weather and dusty when dry.

Concession stands are available during events. Check website for current schedule.

Track Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Tracks...


Nearest CityCanaan, NH
AddressBallpark Road, Canaan, NH 03741
Go Back To New Hampshire List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Concord, NH
1) Take I-93 north to exit 17
2) Turn right (west) off the exit ramp onto US-4, continue about 40 miles
3) Turn left (west) onto Ballpark Road, track entrance will be on the right.


LandPrivately Owned / Commercial


Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Starting Gate
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum


Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenSeasonal (Practice and Race Dates Vary)
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
Emergency / Law EnforcementManyGate Inspection
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet recommends that all riders obtain motorcycle insurance or ATV / UTV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted.


ParkingNo ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingYes ($15.00 per rider)
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00


Contact InfoCanaan Lions Club
P.O. Box 252
Canaan, NH 03741
(603) 523-9086
(603) 523-7720


Canaan Lions Motocross Track Photo

Canaan Lions Motocross Track

Photo Submitted 9/14/2013 (Thanks!)


Submit a Photo!


Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation980 to 1000 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe track has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe track has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis track has some rocks.Some
TreesThe track has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little


First Aid First Aid1-5 Miles (NW)Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center (603) 650-5000
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (N)Citgo (603) 523-7578
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (N)Citgo (603) 523-7578
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (N)Crescent Campsites (603) 523-9910
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (N)Crescent Campsites (603) 523-9910
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (N)Crescent Campsites (603) 523-9910
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (N)Citgo (603) 523-7578
Swimming Swim AreaCanaan, NH
Body of Water Water Body1-5 Miles (E)Mirror Lake
Boating Launch Boat Ramp1-5 Miles (N)Canaan Street Lake Boat Ramp (603) 293-2037 or (603) 744-5470
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff