RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterOEM Parts for ATV and Motorycles
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Perry State Forest

Monday, November 30, 2015

Alt Names

Buckeye Fork

Last Known StatusOpen

This area was once an active coal mining operation but now offers about 16 miles of rugged ATV trails, 8 miles of horseback trails and 24 miles of hiking trails. The terrain offers a nice variety of hard pack to rocky trails with various elevation changes and a few play areas.

The main staging area offers some basic amenities that consists of picnic tables and vault toilets but is only open for day use. Camping can be found at nearby Perry Backwoods Campground which offers electric and water hookups, plus direct trail access. There is no fee to ride but machines must display a current Ohio APV Tag.

The forest is seasonal and offroad use is permitted between April through the end of November. Jeeps and other large vehicles are not permitted on the trails.

Trail Map... Directions... Nearby Trails...


Nearest CityNew Lexington, OH
Go Back To Ohio List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: New Lexington, OH
1) Take SR-345 north about 3 miles
2) Turn left on Township Hwy 154, continue about 1 mile.
3) Staging area is on the left.


LandState Forest


Recommended StayFull Day


Square Miles7
Miles Of Trail16
Climate TypeForest
Elevation950 to 1100 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has some small jumps.Some
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has few sand or gravel pits.Few
Single TrackThis state forest has some single track trails.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little


Permit RequiredNoATVs/motorcycles must be registered
Dates OpenApril 1 - November 30
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (62 inches)has entrance gate and narrow terrain
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 62 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNoriding is permitted from sunrise to sunset
Cross CountryProhibitedno trailblazing
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.


Parking ($0.00)
Entry ($0.00)
Riding ($0.00)
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00


First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (N)Genesis-Bethesda Hospital (740) 454-4000
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SE)Kroger Gas Station (740) 342-3578
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SE)Kroger Gas Station (740) 342-3578
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SE)Burr Oak State Park Campground (740) 767-3570
RV Hookups RV HookupOn SitePerry Backwoods Campground (330) 224-0759
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SE)Burr Oak State Park Campground (740) 767-3570
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn SitePerry Backwoods Campground (330) 224-0759
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SE)Kroger Grocery Store (740) 342-3578
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (SE)Burr Oak State Park Beach (740) 767-3570
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (SE)Burr Oak State Park Boat Ramp (740) 767-3570


Contact InfoPerry State Forest
6665 Cutler Lake Road
Blue Rock, OH 43720
(740) 674-4035
Contact InfoOhio Bureau of Motor Vehicles
CommentATV/motorcycle registration info
Contact InfoPerry Backwoods Campground
6305 Twp Rd 154 Ne New
Lexington, OH 43764
(330) 224-0759


Moto2Go Banner

Perry State Forest Trail Photo

Perry State Forest Trail

Photo Submitted 11/9/2012 (Thanks!)

Perry State Forest Trail Photo

OHV at Perry State Forest Trail

Photo Submitted 5/6/2013 (Thanks!)

Perry State Forest Trail Photo

Perry State Forest Trail

Photo Submitted 11/1/2013 (Thanks!)

Perry State Forest Trail Photo

Perry State Forest Trail

Photo Submitted 2/19/2014 (Thanks!)

© 2005-2015 RiderPlanet LLC. All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Motorcycle Parts & Gear