RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterOEM Parts for ATV and Motorycles
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Pike State Forest

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Alt Names

Pike State Forest ORV Trail

Last Known StatusOpen

This state forest has about 10 miles of ATV trails and a small novice play area. The trails form long loops and mostly smooth but there are some that are more challenging with steep and rough climbs. The area has some moderate elevation changes with nice scenic views.

The staging area offers plenty of room for large trailers but is open for day use only. Camping can be found at nearby Pike Lake State Park.

This trail system is open seasonally to motorized use from April 1 through November 30 each year.

Trail Map... Directions... Nearby Trails...







LOCATION

Nearest CityLatham, OH
Go Back To Ohio List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Chillicothe, OH
1) Take US-50 west toward the town of Bainbridge, about 21 miles
2) Turn left (south) on SR-41, continue about 14 miles
3) Turn left (east) on SR-124, continue about 3 miles.
4) Turn left on unmarked dirt road (look for a state forest building).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandState Forest

QUALITY

RatingRating    
Recommended StayFull Day

TERRAIN

Square Miles2
Miles Of Trail10
Climate TypeForest
Elevation750 to 1100 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNoATV's/motorcycles must be registered
Dates OpenApril 1 - November 30
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingNoriding is permitted from sunrise to sunset
Cross CountryProhibitedno trailblazing
AlcoholProhibited
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: Be Safe! RiderPlanet recommends insurance for all riders and visitors to the destinations depicted on this website.

FEES

Parking ($0.00)
Entry ($0.00)
Riding ($0.00)
Camping
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid20-30 Miles (E)Pike Community Hospital (740) 947-2186
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (E)Tom's Drive Thru & Grocery (740) 493-3194
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (E)Tom's Drive Thru & Grocery (740) 493-3194
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (NE)Pike Lake State Park (740) 493-2212 or (866) 644-6727
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (NE)Pike Lake State Park (740) 493-2212 or (866) 644-6727
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (NE)Pike Lake State Park (740) 493-2212 or (866) 644-6727
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (NE)Pike Lake State Park (740) 493-2212 or (866) 644-6727
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (E)Tom's Drive Thru & Grocery (740) 493-3194
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (NE)Pike Lake State Park (740) 493-2212 or (866) 644-6727
Body of Water Water BodyOn SiteLittle Sunfish Creek
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (NW)Rocky Fork State Park - South Beach Area (937) 393-4284

CONTACTS

Contact InfoPike State Forest Headquarters
State Route 124
Mifflin Township, OH
(740) 493-2441
forestry.ohiodnr.gov
Contact InfoOhio Bureau of Motor Vehicles
www.bmv.ohio.gov
CommentATV/motorcycle registration info

COMMENTS

Moto2Go Banner

Pike State Forest Trail Photo

Pike State Forest Trail

Photo Submitted 9/27/2012 (Thanks!)

Pike State Forest Trail Photo

Pike State Forest Trail

Photo Submitted 9/30/2014 (Thanks!)

Pike State Forest Trail Photo

Pike State Forest Trail

Photo Submitted 9/30/2014 (Thanks!)

Pike State Forest Trail Photo

Pike State Forest Trail

Photo Submitted 9/30/2014 (Thanks!)

© 2005-2015 RiderPlanet LLC. All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Motorcycle Parts & Gear