RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for OHV area contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

I-35 MX Park

Monday, July 11, 2016

Alt Names

I-35 MX Park, Oklahoma

Last Known StatusClosed

This motocross park at one time offered a main track with plenty of elevation changes, a peewee track and a vet track plus about 50 acres of woods trails but is now closed. The tracks mainly consisted of a mix of loamy soil and sand. The main staging area had plenty of flat parking with large trees providing good shade. This listing will remain up for historical purposes and to save you a wasted trip.

OHV Area Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby OHV Areas...


Nearest CityThackerville, OK
AddressThackerville, OK 73459
Go Back To Oklahoma List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Dallas, TX
1) Take I-35 north to exit 5
2) Turn left (west) off the exit ramp onto CR 153, continue .3 miles
3) Turn right (north) onto Hwy 77, continue 1.7 miles
4) Look for a sandy drive on the right (east), enter here. If you go past the railroad tracks you have gone too far.


AreaTrail, Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial


Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum


Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenClosed
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.


ParkingNo ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
CampingNo ($0.00)




Submit a Photo!


Miles Of Trail5
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation850 to 890 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis OHV area has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe OHV area has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has no rocks.None
TreesThe OHV area has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis OHV area has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe OHV area has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little



First Aid First AidThackerville, OK
Gasoline GasolineThackerville, OK
Diesel DieselThackerville, OK
Potable Water WaterThackerville, OK
RV Hookups RV HookupThackerville, OK
RV Dump Station RV DisposalThackerville, OK
Primitive Camping CampgroundThackerville, OK
Convenience Store Conv StoreThackerville, OK
Swimming Swim AreaThackerville, OK
Body of Water Water BodyThackerville, OK
Boating Launch Boat RampThackerville, OK
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff