RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for OHV area contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Outdoorsman Park

Tuesday, July 12, 2016

Alt Names

Catfish Pond, Henry County

Last Known StatusOpen

Also known as "Catfish Pond", this 600 acre park has roughly 60 miles of trails that form long loops. The terrain mainly consists of rugged and muddy ATV trails with moderate elevation changes and scattered mud pits.

Recent improvements include adding trail markers to the main trail, which connects to numerous side trails. Camping is permitted but is primitive. The park also has a stocked pond and fishing tournaments are occasionally hosted.

The park is open during most weekends but hours are seasonal so call first before heading out.

OHV Area Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby OHV Areas...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityMartinsville, VA
Address480 Lewis Road, Martinsville, VA 24112
Go Back To Virginia List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Martinsville, VA
1) Take SR-57 north 3.9 miles
2) Turn left (north) on SR-657/Dryer Road, continue 3 miles
3) Bear right on SR-654/Ravenscroft Road, continue .3 miles
4) Turn right (south) on Lewis Road, continue about .5 miles toward park entrance.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail, Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

TERRAIN

Square Miles1
Miles Of Trail60
Climate TypeForest
Elevation850 to 950 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis OHV area has no sandy areas.None
MudThe OHV area has mostly mud after it rains.Mostly
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has little rocks.Little
TreesThe OHV area has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis OHV area has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis OHV area has few small jumps.Few
Large JumpsThis OHV area has no large jumps.None
BermsThe OHV area has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has few roads.Few
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenWinter Hours: Wed-Fri 10am-5pm, Weekends 10am-6pm; Spring & Summer Hours: Wed & Thur 10am-5pm, Sat 10am-11pm, Sun 10am-6pm
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Bicycles
Hiking
Horseback
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all visitors get insurance for their ATV, UTV or motorcycle before visiting any of the locations shown on this website.
CommentGlass containers are prohibited.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
Entry ($0.00)
RidingYes ($15.00 per rider)
Camping
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid1-5 Miles (SW)Martinsville Memorial Hospital (276) 666-7200
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SW)E-Z Stop (276) 666-0510
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SW)E-Z Stop (276) 666-0510
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (SW)Indian Heritage Park (276) 632-9500 or (276) 340-8524
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (SW)Indian Heritage Park (276) 632-9500 or (276) 340-8524
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SW)E-Z Stop (276) 666-0510
Swimming Swim AreaMartinsville, VA
Body of Water Water BodyMartinsville, VA
Boating Launch Boat Ramp1-5 Miles (W)Martinsville Boat Ramp (804) 367-1000

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoOutdoorsman Park
480 Lewis Road
Martinsville, VA 24112
(276) 358-0580
www.facebook.com

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Outdoorsman Park OHV Area Photo

Outdoorsman Park OHV Area

Photo Submitted 4/11/2013 (Thanks!)

Outdoorsman Park OHV Area Photo

Outdoorsman Park OHV Area

Photo Submitted 10/8/2013 (Thanks!)

Outdoorsman Park OHV Area Photo

Outdoorsman Park OHV Area

Photo Submitted 10/8/2013 (Thanks!)

Outdoorsman Park OHV Area Photo

Outdoorsman Park OHV Area

Photo Submitted 10/8/2013 (Thanks!)

Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff