RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Barker Meadow OHV Trail

Thursday, November 17, 2016

Alt Names

Blackwood Canyon, Barker Pass, Tahoe National Forest, Blackwood Creek, Ellis Peak Trail

Last Known StatusClosed For Season

This old logging road is about two miles long each way and is mostly hardpacked with moderate elevation changes. The trail is open to all vehicle types and is rated as mostly easy unless attempted during wet weather.

Motorcyclists will be able to access the Ellis Peak Trail, a 2.5 mile long single track trail that is located at the end of the Barker Meadow OHV Trail. The motorcycle trail heads south and eventually ties into the Rubicon Trail.

The trail is gated and closes for the season around mid November through June 1.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityTahoe City, CA
Go Back To California List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Truckee, CA
1) Take US-89 south about 20 miles
2) Turn right (west) onto Blackwood Canyon Road, continue about 3 miles (road name changes to Barker Pass Road)
3) Staging area is on the right (north).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandNational Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesCA OHMVR stickers required
Dates OpenJune 1 - November 15CA OHMVR red sticker vehicles permitted year round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)CA OHMVR noise limits apply (1985/older limit 101 dB, 1986/newer limit 96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
PermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No RestrictionCA OHMVR restrictions apply
Helmets RequiredYeshelmets required by state law
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedvehicles must stay on trail
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet recommends that all riders obtain motorcycle insurance or ATV / UTV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoLake Tahoe Basin Management Unit
35 College Drive
South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150
(530) 543-2600
www.fs.usda.gov

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Barker Meadow Trail Photo

Barker Meadow OHV Trail

Photo Submitted 3/19/2015 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail2
Climate TypeForest
Elevation6400 to 6600 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has some roads.Some
ShadeThis national forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (N)Tahoe Forest Hospital (530) 587-6011
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (N)Shell (530) 581-5333
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (N)Shell (530) 581-5333
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (S)Sugar Pine Point State Park (530) 525-7982 or (530) 525-3345
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (S)Sugar Pine Point State Park (530) 525-7982 or (530) 525-3345
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (S)Sugar Pine Point State Park (530) 525-7982 or (530) 525-3345
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (E)Kaspian Campground (530) 583-3642
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (N)Shell (530) 581-5333
Swimming Swim AreaTahoe City, CA
Body of Water Water BodyOn SiteBlackwood Creek
Boating Launch Boat Ramp1-5 Miles (SE)Obexer's Boat Company  (530) 525-7962
© 2016 Powered by Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff