RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Mount Agamenticus

Monday, July 11, 2016

Alt Names

Mt. Agamenticus, Mount A, Hoopers Swamp, Second Hill, 2nd Hill, Third Hill, Chicks Brook, Norman Hill, Kenyon Hill, Hanscom Hill, Braceys Swamp, Welches Pond, Big A, Sasanoa’s Mount

Last Known StatusOpen

This area offers 8 miles of multiple use trails with thick forest scenery can be found at this recreation area. The Cedar Trailhead provides access to the Norman Mill, Notch, and Great Marsh trails which are open to ATVs.

The trails are shared by hikers, bikers, equestrians and ATV riders so use extra caution. Some sections consist of loose rocks, moderate elevation changes and tree roots.

Wild turkey, bobcats, black bear and great horned owls inhabit the area. Camping and campfires are not permitted. If you are bringing a pet be sure to keep it leashed and on the trail. The hunters here sometimes use traps baited with meat.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityCape Neddick, ME
Go Back To Maine List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Cape Neddick, ME
1) Take Hwy 1 south to Mountain Road
2) Turn right (west) on Mountain Road
3) Continue 3 miles
4) Veer left at fork
5) Continue 1 mile
6) Stay straight when you come to the Big A Road on the right. Take this road (it turns to dirt) to the Cedar Trailhead on the right (there’s a parking lot).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandPrivate, Public

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayHalf Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMaine OHV Sticker
Dates Opendaily dawn to dusk
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesSome Areas
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsSome Areas
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSSome Areas
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesSome Areas
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackSome Areas
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNotrails open dawn to dusk
Cross CountryProhibitedstay on the trail
AlcoholProhibited
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: Be Safe! RiderPlanet recommends insurance for all riders and visitors to the destinations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
Entry ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
Donations are appreciated.
Camping
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoMount Agamenticus Conservation Region
186 York Street
York, ME 03909
(207) 361-1102
robin@agamenticus.org
agamenticus.org
Contact InfoMaine Department of Inland Fisheries And Wildlife
(207) 287-8000
www.maine.gov
CommentOHV Permit Info

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Mount Agamenticus Trail Photo

Mount Agamenticus Trail

Photo Submitted 11/23/2014 (Nice shot. Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Square Miles47
Miles Of Trail8
Climate TypeForest
Elevation300 to 700 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private land has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis private land has few roads.Few
ShadeThis private land has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (W)Fresenius Medical Care at Wentworth-Douglas Hospital (603) 742-5252
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (W)Cumberland Farms (207) 384-6269
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (W)Cumberland Farms (207) 384-6269
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SE)Libby's Oceanside Camp (207) 363-4171
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SE)Libby's Oceanside Camp (207) 363-4171
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SE)Libby's Oceanside Camp (207) 363-4171
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (SE)
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (W)Cumberland Farms (207) 384-6269
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (SE)Long Sands Beach
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat RampCape Neddick, ME
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff