RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

St. John's Rock ORV Trail

Sunday, July 23, 2017

Alt Names

Savage River State Forest, Saint Johns Rock, Callahan Swamp, Big Savage Mountain, Fourmile Ridge, Little Savage River, Mt. Zion, Garrett County

Last Known StatusOpen

This new ORV trail is now open to motorized use and primarily consists of crushed gravel with light elevation changes. A campground with eight sites has also been added which offers direct trail access plus a large parking area. There are no electric or water hookups but a vault toilet is available.

The main trail is roughly 14 miles long but there are some side spurs and single track trails set aside for motorcycles. A rock garden is also available for 4x4s which is located next to the campground.

Reservations are required to ride or camp and must be obtained prior to entry. For convenience both day passes and camping permits can be reserved online. For current updates contact the Savage River State Forest at (301) 895-5759.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityFrostburg, MD
AddressSt Johns Rock Road, Frostburg, MD 21532
Go Back To Maryland List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Frostburg, MD
1) Take I-68 west to exit 29
2) Turn left (south) off the exit ramp onto Beall School Road, continue about 1 mile
3) Turn left (east) to stay on Beall School Road, continue .9 miles
4) Park entrance is on the left.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandState Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMD DNR Registraton Sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (84 dB)maximum sound level at 50'
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Some Areaspermitted on designated trails
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Some Areaspermitted on designated trails
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingNoriding permitted during daylight hours
Cross CountryProhibitedno trailblazing
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet recommends that all riders obtain motorcycle insurance or ATV / UTV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($9.00 per OHV)
online reservations required - no self pay kiosk
CampingYes
Tent: $14.00
RV: $14.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
online reservations required - no self pay kiosk

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoSavage River State Forest
127 Headquarters Lane
Grantsville, MD 21536
(301) 895-5759
stjohnsrock.dnr@maryland.gov
dnr.maryland.gov
Contact InfoMaryland Department of Natural Resources
dnr.maryland.gov
CommentORV Registration Info
Contact InfoMaryland OHV Alliance
info@mdohvalliance.org
mdohvalliance.org

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

St. John's Rock ORV Trail Photo

St. John's Rock ORV Trail

Photo Submitted 7/23/2017 (Thanks!)

St. John's Rock ORV Trail Photo

St. John's Rock ORV Trail

Photo Submitted 7/23/2017 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size54,000 acres (84 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail14
Climate TypeForest
Elevation2700 to 2850 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe trail has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has little intermediate level terrain.Little
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid1-5 Miles (E)Frostburg Medical Urgent Center (301) 689-3229
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (E)Valero (301) 697-4429
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (E)Valero (301) 697-4429
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (W)Bumble Bee RV Park and Campground (240) 321-4067
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SW)Bumble Bee RV Park and Campground (240) 321-4067
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SW)Bumble Bee RV Park and Campground (240) 321-4067
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn SiteSt. John's Rock ORV Campground (301) 895-5759
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (E)Valero (301) 697-4429
Swimming Swim Area1-5 Miles (W)New Germany State Park Beach (301) 895-5453
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat Ramp1-5 Miles (W)New Germany State Park Boat Ramp (301) 895-5453
© 2017 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff