RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for track contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Rockwood MX

Tuesday, September 06, 2016

Alt Names

Rockwood Farm

Last Known StatusTemporarily Closed

Located just minutes from Southwick, this motocross track is open for practice during select dates however most practices are held on a Thursday. The track has natural elevation changes and is about 1 mile long and mainly consists of loamy soil. Quads are welcomed. Call before you haul or check Facebook for current schedule.

Track Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Tracks...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityGranville, MA
Address312 Granby Road, Granville, MA 01034
Go Back To Massachusetts List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Southwick, MA
1) Take SR-57 west about 6 miles
2) Turn left (south) on Granby Road, continue about 1.5 miles toward Rockwood Farm.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrack
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenThursday 2pm-dark
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
Bicycles
Hiking
Horseback
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that you have medical insurance and carry motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before taking your vehicle to any of the locations depicted here.

FEES & PASSES

ParkingNo ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
Camping
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoRockwood MX
312 Granby Road
Granville, MA 01034
(413) 357-9014
www.facebook.com

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Rockwood MX Track Photo

Rockwood MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/20/2014 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe track has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe track has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has many trees.Many
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has many large jumps.Many
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has no expert terrain.None

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (NE)Noble Hospital (413) 568-2811
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NE)Mobil (413) 569-9038
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NE)Mobil (413) 569-9038
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (NE)Sodom Mountain Campground (413) 569-3930
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (NE)Sodom Mountain Campground (413) 569-3930
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (NE)Sodom Mountain Campground (413) 569-3930
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (NE)Sodom Mountain Campground (413) 569-3930
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NE)Mobil (413) 569-9038
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (SE)Congamond Lakes Beach (413) 569-1213
Body of Water Water Body1-5 Miles (NE)Cooley Lake
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (SE)Congamond Lakes Boat Ramp (413) 569-1213
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff