RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterParts and Gear For Your Dirt Bike or ATV
Help Scroll down for track contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Thunderbowl MX

Saturday, May 16, 2015

Alt Names

Thunderbowl MX, Massachusetts

Last Known StatusClosed For Season

This motocross track is open to small dirt bikes and is designed for novice riders. The track mainly conisists of screened, loamy soil and has some moderate elevation changes, table tops and a whoops sections. The property has plenty of flat parking and camping is permitted. Practice fees run about $25-$30 per rider and while open practice is usually scheduled during weekends check Facebook before heading out.

Track Map... Directions... Nearby Tracks...


Nearest CityCharlton, MA
Address39 Hammond Hill Road, Charlton, MA 01507
Go Back To Massachusetts List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Springfield, MA
1) Take I-90 east to exit 9
2) Turn right (south) onto I-84, continue 1.6 miles toward exit 3B
3) Take exit for 3A and merge onto US-20 east, continue 9.2 miles
4) Turn left (north) onto Oxbow Road, continue .1 miles
5) Veer left onto Hammond Hill Road, continue about .5 miles toward track entrance.


LandPrivately Owned / Commercial


Recommended StayFull Day


Permit RequiredNo
Dates Opencheck website for practice schedule
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restrictiontwo strokes up to 100cc permitted
Helmets RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet recommends that all riders obtain motorcycle insurance or ATV / UTV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted.
CommentOnly 150cc four strokes and 100cc two strokes permitted.


Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingYes ($30.00 per rider)
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00


Contact InfoThunderbowl MX
39 Hammond Hill Road
Charlton, MA 01507
(508) 294-5800



Submit a Photo!


Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation650 to 660 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has almost all loose dirt.All
Hard PackThe track has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe track has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has few large jumps.Few
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Some
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has almost all beginner terrain.All
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has no intermediate level terrain.None
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has no expert terrain.None


First Aid First Aid1-5 Miles (NE)Kindred Hospital Park View (508) 892-6000
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (E)Xtra Mart (508) 987-1431
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (E)Xtra Mart (508) 987-1431
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SE)Sutton Falls Campground (508) 865-3898
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SE)Sutton Falls Campground (508) 865-3898
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SE)Sutton Falls Campground (508) 865-3898
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (SE)Sutton Falls Campground (508) 865-3898
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (E)Xtra Mart (508) 987-1431
Swimming Swim Area30+ Miles (SE)Douglas State Forest Beach (508) 476-7872
Body of Water Water Body1-5 Miles (E)Little River
Boating Launch Boat Ramp30+ Miles (SE)Douglas State Forest Boat Ramp (508) 476-7872
Moto2Go Banner
© 2005-2015 RiderPlanet LLC. All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Motorcycle Parts & Gear