RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Wicked Creek ATV Trail

Thursday, August 25, 2016

Alt Names

Gallatin National Forest, Paradise Valley, Mill Creek Canyon, Snowbank Campground, West Fork Mill Creek, Knowles Peak, Yellowstone Ranger District, Mount Cowan

Last Known StatusOpen

This new ATV trail opened to the public in June 2011. The trail forms a 21-mile long loop that offers gradual elevation changes with panoramic mountain views at the top.

The trail begins and ends at Snowbank Campground, which offers 11 sites, each with a picnic table and fire ring. The campground is open year-round but is usually only accessible from late May through September.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityLivingston, MT
AddressMill Creek Road, Livingston, MT 59047
Go Back To Montana List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Livingston, MT
1) Take US-89 south about 18 miles
2) Turn left (south-east) onto Mill Creek Road, continue about 10 miles
3) Campground entrance is on the right (south).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandNational Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMontana OHV Permit
Dates OpenJuly 16 - September 14
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedstay on trails
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all visitors get insurance for their ATV, UTV or motorcycle before visiting any of the locations shown on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
CampingYes
Tent: $14.00
RV: $14.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $6.00
Snowbank Campground Fee

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoGallatin National Forest - Livingston Office
5242 Highway 89 South
Livingston, MT 59047
(406) 222-1892
mailroom_r1_custer_gallatin@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoMontana Fish, Wildlife And Parks
1420 East 6th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620-0701
(406) 444-2950
fwpgen@mt.gov
stateparks.mt.gov
CommentMontana OHV Permit Info

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail21
Climate TypeForest
Elevation5700 to 6500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has no roads.None
ShadeThis national forest has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid20-30 Miles (N)Livingston HealthCare (406) 222-3541
Gasoline Gasoline20-30 Miles (N)Town Pump
Diesel Diesel20-30 Miles (N)Town Pump
Potable Water WaterOn SiteSnowbank Campground (406) 222-1892
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (NW)Yellowstone's Edge RV Park (406) 333-4036
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (NW)Yellowstone's Edge RV Park (406) 333-4036
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn SiteSnowbank Campground (406) 222-1892
Convenience Store Conv Store20-30 Miles (N)Town Pump
Swimming Swim AreaLivingston, MT
Body of Water Water BodyOn SiteMill Creek
Boating Launch Boat RampLivingston, MT
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff