RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for track contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Mustang MX

Monday, July 11, 2016

Alt Names

Rmx Mustang OHV, Mustang Motocross

Last Known StatusClosed

This very large motocross track was open for practice and racing and offered some natural terrain and primitive camping. The tracks mainly consisted of a mixture of clay, loamy soil, sand and hardpacked sections with elevation changes. The property was in the process of expanding and additional tracks were being developed but the track has now closed due to some land leasing issues.

Track Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Tracks...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityReno, NV
Address12005 Interstate 80 East ., Sparks, NV 89434
Go Back To Nevada List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Reno, NV
1) Take I-80 east about 10 miles to exit 23
2) Turn left off the exit ramp, continue under the highway and turn right
3) Continue .5 miles, turn left. Follow paved road up the hill to the track.

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrack
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

RATINGS

Our RatingRating    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

TERRAIN

Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation4500 to 4600 ft.
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenClosed
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermittedpermitted during both practice and race days
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo RestrictionNot Recommended
HikingNo RestrictionNot Recommended
Horseback
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking ($0.00)
EntryYes ($2.00 per person)
race events - $10/person
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
Camping
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (NW)Northern Nevada Medical Center (775) 331-7000
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (S)Mustang Gas Station
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (S)Mustang Gas Station
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (W)Sparks Marina RV Park (775) 851-8888
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (W)Sparks Marina RV Park (775) 851-8888
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (W)Sparks Marina RV Park (775) 851-8888
Primitive Camping Campground30+ Miles (SW)Washoe Lake State Park (775) 687-4319
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (S)Mustang Gas Station
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (NW)Sparks Marina Beach (775) 353-7879
Body of Water Water Body1-5 Miles (S)Truckee River
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (NW)Sparks Marina Park (775) 353-7879 **electric motors only**

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

GPS POINTS

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Mustang MX Track Photo

Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Scenery at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Example of terrain at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Terrain example at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Scenic view at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

A trail at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Terrain example at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Some terrain at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Example of terrain at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

OHV at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Some terrain at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

A trail at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Terrain example at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Some terrain at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Example of terrain at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

A trail at Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Scenery from Mustang MX Track

Mustang MX Track Photo

Mustang MX Track
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff