RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for track contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

St. George MX

Tuesday, July 12, 2016

Alt Names

St. George MX, Utah

Last Known StatusOpen

Experience the new St. George moto-playground. SGMX Track is located just minutes from downtown St. George. Our 30 acre park offers something for motorcyclist everywhere. The track has over 1 mile of elevation changes, rhythm sections, whoops, and tabletops that can be safely negotiated by beginners, but still challenges intermediates and pros. Included in the MX park is a mountain bike exhibition course, boasting steep jumps with an extreme 40 foot ramp shooting down the mountain side, and a mini R/C track that doubles as a bicycle course where kids often play. For additional spectator enjoyment, we offer music, concessions, and viewing bleachers to make the overall experience more pleasurable.

Track Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Tracks...


Nearest CitySt. George, UT
Go Back To Utah List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: St. George, UT
1) Traveling north or south, exit I-15 at Airport and Southern Parkway Exit 2
2) Travel east on Southern Parkway for 6 miles, exit on Desert Canyons
3) Take a left (north) on DC Parkway and proceed under the overpass
4) Follow DC Parkway as road makes a left turn and heads west
5) Travel approx. 1/2 mile through a wash and continue on the gravel road until you see SGMX wood gate entrance.


LandPrivately Owned / Commercial


Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum


Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenSaturday and Sunday 11am-4pm
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVs
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
BicyclesNo RestrictionNot Recommended
HikingNo RestrictionNot Recommended
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Cross CountryProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet recommends that all riders obtain motorcycle insurance or ATV / UTV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted.


ParkingNo ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingYes ($25.00 per rider)
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00


Contact InfoMichon Palmer (Track Manager)
St. George MX
(435) 668-4822
Contact InfoAllen Christensen (Marketing)
St. George MX
(435) 313-5955
Contact InfoJudd Palmer (Manager)
St. George MX
Contact InfoSt. George MX - Facebook



Submit a Photo!


Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation2680 to 2700 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has almost all loose dirt.All
Hard PackThe track has no hard pack terrain.None
MudThe track has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has no trees.None
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little


First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (N)Dixie Regional Medical Center (435) 251-1000
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (NW)Flying J (435) 674-7104
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (NW)Flying J (435) 674-7104
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (NW)Temple View RV Resort (435) 673-6400
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (NW)Temple View RV Resort (435) 673-6400
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (NW)Temple View RV Resort (435) 673-6400
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (NE)Sand Hollow State Park (435) 680-0715
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (NW)Flying J (435) 674-7104
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (NE)Sand Hollow State Park (435) 680-0715
Body of Water Water Body5-20 Miles (NE)Sand Hollow State Park (435) 680-0715
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (NE)Sand Hollow State Park (435) 680-0715
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff