RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for OHV area contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Dyracuse Mound Motorcycle Recreation Area

Monday, September 26, 2016

Alt Names

Dyracuse MX, Adams County, Rapid Angels Motorcycle Club

Last Known StatusOpen

This 334 acre recreation area offers about 10 miles of marked woods trails, a supercross, peewee and motocross track plus a large mud bog play area. The trails are mostly sandy and hardpacked with light elevation changes.

The property has a large parking lot with plenty of space for large trailers. Amenities include picnic areas, tables, BBQ grills, childrens playground, running water and clean restrooms.

The park is operated by the Rapid Angels Motorcycle Club and usually opens on the first weekend of April through October, weather permitting.

OHV Area Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby OHV Areas...


***ANNOUNCEMENTS*** (September 2016)

2016 Fall Hours
The park is now open for riding on Friday from 2pm to dusk and weekends 10am-dusk. For more information call (715) 325-8014.

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityTown of Rome, WI
Address1047 County Road O, Town of Rome, WI 54457
Go Back To Wisconsin List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Town of Rome, WI
1) Take SR-13 south about 3 miles
2) Turn left (east) onto County Road O, continue 1 mile.
3) Park is on the right (south).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail, Track
LandState Recreation, City Land
Commentfunded by state, managed by the city of Rome and the Rapid Angels Motorcycle Club

RATINGS

Our RatingRating    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentSupercross Track
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine Size85 cc Max
Min Engine Size50 cc Min
CommentPeeWee Track
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentMain Track

REGULATIONS

Permit Required
Dates OpenSpring: Wed 2pm-dusk, Sat & Sun 10am-Dusk; Summer: Wed 2pm-8pm, Fri-Sunday 10am-8pm; Fall: Friday 2pm-dusk, Sat & Sun 10am-dusk
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNot Recommended
HikingProhibited
HorsebackProhibited
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingUnknown
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet recommends that all riders obtain motorcycle insurance or ATV / UTV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted.

FEES & PASSES

ParkingNo ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingYes ($15.00 per rider)
Friday through Sunday - $15/rider; Wednesday $10/rider
Camping
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoDyracuse Mound Motorcycle Recreational Area
1047 County Road O
Town of Rome, WI 54457
(715) 325-8014
(715) 325-8013
townofrome.com
Contact InfoRapid Angels Motorcycle Club
P.O. Box 1611
Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54495
www.rapidangels.com

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Square Miles1
Miles Of Trail10
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation1000 to 1100 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis OHV area has little sandy areas.Little
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has little rocks.Little
TreesThe OHV area has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis OHV area has some steep hills.Some
Small JumpsThis OHV area has some small jumps.Some
Large JumpsThis OHV area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe OHV area has almost all berms.All
Rider TrafficThe state recreation area has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
ShadeThis state recreation area has some shaded areas.Some
Ranges/GunfireThis state recreation area has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has some expert terrain.Some

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (S)Moundview Memorial Hospital (608) 339-3331
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (N)Pritzl's Trading Post (715) 325-2281
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (N)Pritzl's Trading Post (715) 325-2281
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (S)Pineland Camping Park (608) 564-7818
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (S)Pineland Camping Park (608) 564-7818
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (S)Pineland Camping Park (608) 564-7818
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (N)Pritzl's Trading Post (715) 325-2281
Swimming Swim Area5-20 Miles (W)Petenwell County Park (608) 564-7513
Body of Water Water Body1-5 Miles (SE)Deadhorse Creek
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (SW)Petenwell County Park Beach (608) 564-7513
Copyright © 2016 Misirena Digital, LLC All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff