RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterATV Parts
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.


Saturday, May 16, 2015

Alt Names

Parump, Spring Mountains National Recreation Area, Humboldt-toiyabe National Forest, Mt. Sterling, Cold Creek, Wheeler Pass, Nye County

Last Known StatusOpen

Located on the outskirts of Pahrump, Nevada this large area features miles of desert trails ranging from 2500 feet elevation to tree shaded trails at over 7000 feet. The trail system ties into the northern area of Cold Creek.

The trails mainly consists of sand and gravel washes plus rocky double track and wind through various sage and scrub brush at lower elevations but eventually changes to a bristle cone pine forest.

Services in town, including several RV parks, are in close proximity to the trails. There are also established primitive trail heads available, some at high elevations. Nearby McWilliams Campground and Fletcher View Campground offer shaded RV sites but there is no direct access to the OHV trails.

Trail Map... Directions... Nearby Trails...


Nearest CityPahrump, NV
Go Back To Nevada List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Pahrump, NV
1) Take Wheeler Pass Road east about 10 miles.


LandBLM, National Forest


Recommended StayFull Day


Permit RequiredYesNVOHV sticker required
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Some Areas
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Some Areas
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areasseasonal fire restrictions may apply
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedvehicles must stay on trail
AlcoholNo Restriction
FirearmsSome Areas
Emergency / Law EnforcementFew/PeriodicJeep/SUV Patrol
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that you have medical insurance and carry motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before taking your vehicle to any of the locations depicted here.


Parking ($0.00)
EntryNo ($0.00)
RidingNo ($0.00)
CampingNo ($0.00)


Contact InfoHumboldt-toiyabe National Forest - Spring Mountains NRA
4701 North Torrey Pines Drive
Las Vegas, NV 89130
(702) 515-5400


Pahrump Trail Photo

Pahrump Trail

Photo Submitted 9/9/2011 (Thanks!)

Pahrump Trail Photo

Scenery from Pahrump Trail

Photo Submitted 9/9/2011 (Thanks!)

Pahrump Trail Photo

OHV at Pahrump Trail

Photo Submitted 9/9/2011 (Thanks!)


Submit a Photo!


Climate TypeDesert
Elevation2500 to 7000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe trail has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis trail has many steep hills.Many
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Single TrackThis national forest has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis national forest has some roads.Some
IntersectionsThis trail has few intersections.Few
Rider TrafficThe national forest has few rider traffic on typical days.Few
ShadeThis national forest has few shaded areas.Few
Ranges/GunfireThis national forest has few shooting ranges or gunfire.Few
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Beware of open mine shafts, nearby bombing ranges, cliffs.
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little


First Aid First Aid1-5 Miles (SW)Desert View Hospital (775) 751-7500
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SW)Terribles/Chevron (775) 751-7711
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SW)Terribles/Chevron (775) 751-7711
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (SW)Preferred RV Resort (775) 727-4414 or (800) 445-7840
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (SW)Preferred RV Resort (775) 727-4414 or (800) 445-7840
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (SW)Preferred RV Resort (775) 727-4414 or (800) 445-7840
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (NE)McWilliams Campground (702) 872-5577
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SW)Terribles/Chevron (775) 751-7711
Swimming Swim Area30+ Miles (NW)Crystal Reservoir (775) 372-5435
Body of Water Water BodyPahrump, NV
Boating Launch Boat Ramp30+ Miles (E)Hemenway Cove Boat Ramp (702) 293-3484
Moto2Go Banner
© 2005-2015 RiderPlanet LLC. All Rights Reserved. Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Motorcycle Parts & Gear