RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Cold Creek

Saturday, August 12, 2017

Alt Names

Wheeler Pass, Spring Mountains

Last Known StatusOpen

This remote area is open to all vehicle types and offers miles of 4x4 roads and trails that wind through the rugged Spring Mountains. The main staging area has plenty of space for parking but there are no shade or services so bring your own supplies. A couple shallow ponds border the parking area and is frequented by wild mustangs.

The trails head west and eventually tie into the Pahrump area, which has more desert roads and loops to explore. The terrain is mostly rugged hardpack but has some sand and gravel washes and moderate elevation climbs. Vegetation is a mix of Joshua Trees and scrub brush on the desert floor and juniper and bristle cone trees at higher elevations.

This area is open year-round and is usually crowd free during the week. Expect crowds during regular and three day holiday weekends.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityLas Vegas, NV
AddressCold Creek Road, Las Vegas, NV 89124
Go Back To Nevada List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Las Vegas, NV
1) Take US-95 north about 35 miles
2) Turn left (west) on Cold Creek Road, continue about 13 miles (look for the prisons, turn here)
3) Staging area is on the right (north).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandNational Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended Stay1-2 Days
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail20
Climate TypeDesert
Elevation5500 to 9100 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has mostly roads.Mostly
ShadeThis national forest has few shaded areas.Few
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesNVOHV sticker required
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedno trailblazing
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all visitors get insurance for their ATV, UTV or motorcycle before visiting any of the locations shown on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid30+ Miles (SE)Mountain View Hospital (702) 233-5474
Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (NE)Shell (702) 879-3567
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (NE)Shell (702) 879-3567
Potable Water Water30+ MilesMcWilliams Campground (702) 515-5400
RV Hookups RV Hookup30+ MilesFletcher View Campground (702) 872-5577
RV Dump Station RV DisposalLas Vegas, NV
Primitive Camping Campground30+ MilesMcWilliams Campground (702) 515-5400
Convenience Store Conv Store20-30 Miles (NE)Shell (702) 879-3567
Swimming Swim Area30+ Miles (E)Lake Mead National Recreation Area (702) 293-8990
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat Ramp30+ Miles (E)Lake Mead National Recreation Area (702) 293-8990

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoHumboldt - Toiyabe NF - Spring Mountains NRA
4701 North Torrey Pines Drive
Las Vegas, NV 89130-2301
(702) 515-5400
www.fs.usda.gov

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Cold Creek Trail Photo

Cold Creek Trail

Photo Submitted 10/2/2011 (Thanks!)

Cold Creek Trail Photo

OHV at Cold Creek Trail

Photo Submitted 9/17/2012 (Thanks!)

Cold Creek Trail Photo

OHV at Cold Creek Trail

Photo Submitted 9/17/2012 (Thanks!)

Cold Creek Trail Photo

OHV at Cold Creek Trail

Submitted Photo (7/1/2011) Thanks!

© 2017 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff