RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 6

AZOP Grand Prix Race Brings Competitors Into the Mountains

Written by: Miller Truby, All images © Miller Truby (July 2019)

2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 6, 570 UTVs

With the summer heat having taken over the low-lying deserts, the month of July sees a yearly shift to the few mountain towns of Arizona that boast cooler weather for the offroad community. With two major races separated by only two weeks taking place in the mountains near Flagstaff most spectators and racers were just glad to be out of the stifling desert heat. The first of these races saw a sizable contingent of car haulers and motorhomes descending on the sleepy mountain town of Mormon Lake to take on the lake-side grand prix track put together by Arizona Offroad Promotions for the 6th round of the 2019 Rowley White RV Series.

2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 6, Pee Wee Bike Crash

The race - which was presented by Superior Truck Parts and Go AZ Motorcycles - featured a course that snaked itself around a mostly flat piece of property on the lakebed. A motocross style section added some vertical components but the character of the track favored those drivers and riders who could take advantage of big sweepers and tight, bermed corners.

The wide and fast track made for lots of passing and presented traffic issues for the fastest competitors as the slower participants on the course often came into play around the halfway point of each race. With plenty of places to go 3-wide (or more for the bikes) there were lots of exciting moments for the spectators. Combined with the rather stunning backdrop of forested mountains and a herd of local elk grazing lazily a few hundred yards away on the lakebed it is easy to see why this race has become a favorite on the annual AZOP calendar.

2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 6, Bryan Perry

Saturday Motorcycle Race Results


Open A:

  1. #386 Bryan Perry
  2. #95 Austin Alexander
  3. #96 Luke Vermilyea
2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 6, Austin Alexander

Open B:

  1. #372 Alejandro Cortez
  2. #158 Nick Reynolds
  3. #078 Wyatt Allsup

Open C:

  1. #343 Jake Moffat
  2. #814 Lewis Wright
  3. #377 Joshua Mathein
2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 6, Dustin Queen

125-250cc A:

  1. #100 Kaden Vermilyea
  2. #974 Dustin Queen
  3. #104 Tim Dana

125-250cc B:

  1. #33 Collier Martinez
  2. #429 Kaden Bedlion
  3. #064 Dominic Craighill

125-250cc C:

  1. #590 Matt Dally
  2. #207 Shawn Weese
  3. #724 Taylor Wilson

Vet 30+ A:

  1. #19 Dayton Raper
  2. #219 Jesse Romer
  3. #121 Josh Serna

Vet 30+ B:

  1. #732 Darren Ben

Vet 30+ C:

  1. #205 Moe Fuller

Senior 40+ B:

  1. #43 Jeremiah Schnurpel
  2. #070 Trent Paulin

Senior 40+ C:

  1. #144 Dallas Brown
  2. #98 Jason Baxter
  3. #063 Allen Craighill

Master 50+ A:

  1. #746 Brandon Roberts

Master 50+ B:

  1. #079 Buddy McLaughlin

Pee Wee 50cc 4-6 years:

  1. #723 Hayden Griffith
  2. #187 Brayden Almendarez
  3. #30 Mason Haynie

Pee Wee 50cc 7-8 years:

  1. #710 Brody Moss
  2. #318 Landon Mathein
  3. #329 Mason Milacki

Mini 65cc A:

  1. #21 Marley Kuhn
  2. #710 Brody Moss
  3. #073 Brady Dickman

Mini 65cc B:

  1. #44 Bryce Petrie
  2. #928 Owen Wesley
  3. #059 Andrew Gutierrez

Pee Wee 65cc C:

  1. #238 Kaycee Curley
  2. #419 Wyatt Massey
  3. #308 Aayden Tracy
2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 6

Mini 80-150cc A:

  1. #138 Cody Reyes
  2. #381 Keegan Hardy
  3. #532 Brett West

Mini 80-150cc B:

  1. #48 Danny Baca
  2. #4 Chase Boyd
  3. #604 Cody Smit

Mini 80-150cc C:

  1. #413 Colson Skersick
  2. #442 Donoven Christenson
  3. #199 Jaxon Steele

Women's C:

  1. #191 Grace Vinagro
  2. #93 Ellie Koester
  3. #38 Nikki Earlewine

Sunday Motorcycle Race Results


Open A:

  1. #386 Bryan Perry
  2. #95 Austin Alexander
  3. #717 Mark Gent

Open B:

  1. #158 Nick Reynolds
  2. #317 Jarren Atwater
  3. #722 Weston Atwater

Open C:

  1. #343 Jake Moffat
  2. #205 Moe Fuller
  3. #814 Lewis Wright

125-250cc A:

  1. #974 Dustin Queen
  2. #104 Tim Dana

125-250cc B:

  1. #429 Kaden Bedlion
  2. #34 Colton Dana
  3. #29 Colton Edwards

125-250cc C:

  1. #727 Jaeqon Peterson
  2. #724 Taylor Wilson
  3. #700 Anthony Luna

Vet 30+ A:

  1. #19 Dayton Raper
  2. #553 Jon Froust

Vet 30+ B:

  1. #6 Martin Craven
  2. #383 Justin Lesh

Senior 40+ B:

  1. #070 Trent Paulin

Senior 40+ C:

  1. #831 Lewis Stephan
  2. #089 Danby Anchors
  3. #086 Nick Campbell

Master 50+ B:

  1. #082 Scott Elliot
  2. #311 Richard Heyer

Super Senior 60+:

  1. #088 Greg Nies

Pee Wee 50cc 4-6 years:

  1. #723 Hayden Griffith
  2. #187 Brayden Almendarez
  3. #301 Jayce Tracy

Pee Wee 50cc 7-8 years:

  1. #329 Mason Milacki
  2. #898 Kash Schmidt
  3. #153 Ryder Yates

Mini 65cc A:

  1. #710 Brody Moss
  2. #21 Marley Kuhn

Mini 65cc B:

  1. #2 Tristin Andrade
  2. #059 Andrew Gutierrez
  3. #610 Zayden Serna

Pee Wee 65cc C:

  1. #419 Wyatt Massey
  2. #238 Kaycee Curley
  3. #80 Luke Johnson

Mini 80-150cc A:

  1. #138 Cody Reyes
  2. #381 Keegan Hardy
  3. #058 Chase Haynes

Mini 80-150cc B:

  1. #48 Danny Baca
  2. #4 Chase Boyd
  3. #060 Aaron Massey

Mini 80-150cc C:

  1. #413 Colson Skersick
  2. #199 Jaxon Steele
  3. #130 Clayton Hixon

Women's C:

  1. #93 Ellie Koester
  2. #191 Grace Vinagro
  3. #090 Noel Cosmen

Saturday Quad/ATC Results


Pro:

  1. #32 Koby Dodson

Vet Pro:

  1. #121 Rick Ellsworth
  2. #54 Todd Ellsworth
2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 6, Gordon Tarnow

Expert:

  1. #319 Torey Matajcich
  2. #120 Gordon Tarnow
  3. #283 Deshawn Tallsalt

Sportsman:

  1. #27 Ian Sessions
  2. #106 Robert Dearth
  3. #504 Abe Martinez

ATC (3-Wheelers):

  1. #71 Paul Airey

Mini 250-400cc:

  1. #57 Dakota Hibler
  2. #55 Madison Freshour
  3. #61 Wyatt Little

Mini 91-300cc 10-15 Years:

  1. #34 Landen Johnson
  2. #42 Caleb Sartor

Pee Wee 80cc Advanced:

  1. #44 Tavin Freeman
  2. #95 Brendon Turner
  3. #17 Brayden Earlewine

Pee Wee 80cc Beginner:

  1. #85 Cade Little
  2. #128 Keagan Trucky
  3. #222 Jack Wilson

Pee Wee 50-79cc 4-6 Years:

  1. #88 Tyler Wade
  2. #289 Lane Johnson
  3. #100 Brantley Little

Sunday Quad/ATC Results


Vet Pro:

  1. #121 Rick Ellsworth
  2. #54 Todd Ellsworth

Expert:

  1. #120 Gordon Tarnow
  2. #808 Nick Helton
  3. #283 Deshawn Tallsalt

Sportsman:

  1. #27 Ian Sessions
  2. #106 Robert Dearth
  3. #133 Brian Jackson

Mini 250-400cc:

  1. #61 Wyatt Little
  2. #57 Dakota Hibler
  3. #55 Maddison Freshour

Mini 91-300cc 10-15 Years:

  1. #34 Landen Johnson
  2. #42 Caleb Sartor

Pee Wee 80cc Advanced:

  1. #95 Brendon Turner
  2. #44 Tavin Freeman
  3. #17 Brayden Earlewine
2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 6, Keegan Trucky

Pee Wee 80cc Beginner:

  1. #85 Cade Little
  2. #222 Jack Wilson
  3. #289 Keagan Trucky

Pee Wee 50-79cc 4-6 Years:

  1. #88 Tyler Wade
  2. #289 Lane Johnson
  3. #100 Brantley Little

Saturday UTV Results


Pro:

  1. #903 Kody Winiecki
  2. #154 Dean Wheeler
  3. #198 Matthew Maciejewski
2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 6, Chase De Sousa Dias

Unlimited Turbo:

  1. #904 Chase De Sousa Dias
  2. #866 Chris Leaming
  3. #969 Daniel Hurn

1000cc Non-Turbo:

  1. #902 Evan Striplin
  2. #917 Will Munns
  3. #504 Abe Martinez

850cc:

  1. #411 Todd Waling

570cc:

  1. #1901 Ellie Koester
  2. #1910 Grace Vinagro
  3. #193 Ashton Stowell
2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 6, Brody Aikins

250cc:

  1. #7 Brody Aikins
  2. #135 Casen Krah

170cc:

  1. #192 Ryland Stowell
  2. #10 Reid Aikins
  3. #147 Braden Krah

Sunday UTV Results


2019 AZOP Rowley White RV Series, Round 6, Kody Winiecki

Pro:

  1. #903 Kody Winiecki
  2. #198 Matthew Maciejewski
  3. #143 Kali Kinsman

Unlimited Turbo:

  1. #866 Chris Leaming
  2. #904 Chase De Sousa Dias
  3. #1936 Dave Jobski

1000cc Non-Turbo:

  1. #901 Clayton Winiecki
  2. #902 Evan Striplin
  3. #1937 Hailey Hein

570cc:

  1. #37 Hailey Hein
  2. #97 Jesse Owens
  3. #21 Riley Hein

250cc:

  1. 7 Brody Aikins
  2. #17 Vincent Riccitelli
  3. #135 Casen Krah

170cc:

  1. #147 Braden Krah
  2. #10 Reid Aikins
  3. #192 Ryland Stowell

As always AZOP would like to thank all of the sponsors, staff, volunteers, racers, and spectators for making this another successful and fun weekend of racing. For full race results, videos, and photos or to find out about upcoming events go to www.azopracing.com



© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff